English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
passive acoustic monitoring [correct]; PAM [correct]
CONT: Passive acoustic monitoring (PAM) is a proven method of detecting and classifying vocally active marine mammals, and when combined with visual monitoring will help ensure DND [Department of National Defence] compliance with harm reduction strategies.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
surveillance acoustique passive [correct, feminine noun]; SAP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance acoustique passive (SAP) est une méthode éprouvée de détection et de classification des mammifères marins actifs sur le plan vocal, et lorsqu'elle est combinée à la surveillance visuelle, elle aidera le MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] à se conformer aux stratégies de réduction des dommages.