English (Federal Administration; Organization Planning)
program activity structure [correct]; PAS [correct]
DEF: A structure which provides essential information for Parliament on each government program included in the Estimates. Every Estimates program must have its PAS approved by the Treasury Board. An Estimates Program is a group of related departmental activities designed to achieve specific objectives authorized by Parliament. Program activities are the major subdivisions of a program. Most departments and agencies have one Program and one or more Program Activities; some large departments and agencies have two or more Programs.
French (Administration fédérale; Planification d'organisation)
structure des activités de programme [correct, feminine noun]; SAP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure qui fournit des renseignements essentiels au Parlement sur tous les programmes de l'État figurant dans le Budget des dépenses. Le Conseil du Trésor doit en approuver une pour chacun de ces programmes, lesquels représentent un groupe d'activités connexes que le ministère exerce dans le but d'atteindre des objectifs précis autorisés par le Parlement. Les activités constituent les grandes subdivisions d'un programme. La plupart des ministères et des organismes ne comptent qu'un seul programme comprenant une ou plusieurs activités, mais les plus gros d'entre eux peuvent avoir deux programmes ou plus.