English (Strength of Materials)
shear [correct]; shear force [correct]
DEF: The load acting across a beam near its support. For a uniformly distributed load or for any other symmetrical load, the maximum shear is equal to half the total load on a simply supported beam.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
effort tranchant [correct, masculine noun]; cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Effort qui s'exerce dans un élément de construction dans le sens de sa section transversale, par le fait des forces ou des charges extérieures.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales)
esfuerzo constante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fuerzas iguales y opuestas que actúan a ambos lados de un elemento y paralelamente a sus caras.