English (General Vocabulary)
shear deformation [correct]
DEF: A deformation that displaces successive layers of a material transversely with respect to one another, like a crooked stock of cards.
OBS: Shear is a dimensionless quantity measured by the ratio of the transverse displacement to the thickness over which it occurs.
French (Vocabulaire général)
cisaillement [proposal]