English (Tectonics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
shearing [correct]; shear [correct, noun]; slicing [correct]
OBS: shear; slicing: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Ductile shearing.
PHR: Brittle shearing.
PHR: Fault slicing.
French (Tectonique; Mécanique des sols)
cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cisaillement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Cisaillement ductile.
PHR: Cisaillement fragile.