English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
shearing
OBS: The action of the fluid may be likened to a series of thin sheets, each of which slips a little relative to the next. Experience has shown that for a large class of fluids the shear stress between any two thin sheets of fluid may be expressed [in a particular equation given in the source].
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un film de lubrifiant, glissement d'une lame élémentaire de lubrifiant par rapport à la lame adjacente.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
cizalladura [feminine noun]