English (Glaciology)
shearing [correct]
DEF: An area of floating ice is subject to shear when the ice motion varies significantly from its main direction, subjecting the ice to rotational forces.
OBS: These forces may result in phenomena similar to a flaw.
French (Glaciologie)
cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] zone de glace flottante est soumise au cisaillement lorsque le mouvement de certains floes dévie substantiellement par rapport à leur direction générale, ce qui soumet la glace à des forces de rotation.
OBS: Ces forces peuvent provoquer un phénomène comparable à une brèche de séparation.