English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
commission [correct]; commissioning scroll [correct]
DEF: A warrant delivered by the sovereign, conferring the rank of officer on a member of the Canadian Forces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
commission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Titre délivré par le souverain conférant le statut d'officier à un militaire des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: commission : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ceremonial y tradiciones (Militar))
nombramiento [correct, masculine noun]