English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
commission [correct]
CONT: The laissez-faire approach of the common law restrained men from committing affirmative acts of injury, but shrank from converting the courts into an agency for forcing men to help each other .... In the case of commission, the defendant has positively made (the plaintiff's) position worse: he has created a risk; in the case of inaction, he has merely failed to benefit him by not interfering in his affairs.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
commission [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho privado)
perpetración [feminine noun]; comisión [feminine noun]
PHR: comisión de un delito; perpetración de un delito.