English (Taxation)
tax credit program [correct]
CONT: Canadians now have immediate access through the Internet to information they need to correctly file their tax return. They have secure on-line access to information related to their income tax returns, Canada Child Tax Benefit, GST/HST [goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax] credit, and related provincial and territorial benefit programs. Businesses are able to register on-line, file returns using the Internet, and pay their taxes electronically through financial institutions. There have been significant service improvements to the Scientific Research and Experimental Development tax credit program and to the Charities program. Numerous achievements in the Agency's compliance program have ensured that the federal tax system continues to be governed by fairness and impartiality.
French (Fiscalité)
programme de crédit d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce à Internet, les Canadiens peuvent maintenant accéder sans délai aux renseignements dont ils ont besoin pour produire correctement leur déclaration de revenus. Ils ont un accès en direct sécuritaire à l'information concernant leurs déclarations de revenus, la prestation fiscale canadienne pour enfants, le crédit pour la TPS/TVH [taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée] et les programmes de prestations provinciaux et territoriaux connexes. Les entreprises peuvent s'inscrire en direct, produire leurs déclarations par Internet et payer leur impôt et leurs taxes électroniquement par l'entremise d'institutions financières. Beaucoup d'améliorations importantes ont été apportées au service lié au programme du crédit d'impôt pour des activités de recherche scientifique et de développement expérimental, et au programme des organismes de bienfaisance.