English (Taxation; Financial Accounting)
passive business income [correct]; passive income [correct]
CONT: Stakeholders, such as selfstorage facilities and campgrounds, have expressed concern as to the application of the rules used to define passive versus active business income. To continue to improve the fairness and simplicity of the tax system, the Government will conduct a review of the active versus passive business income rules for purposes of the small business deduction.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité générale)
revenu hors exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; revenu passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revenu tiré des actifs hors exploitation.