English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
strike-slip fault [correct]; strike slip fault [correct]; transcurrent fault [correct]; lateral fault [correct]; lateral-slip fault; strike-shift fault
DEF: A fault in which the relative displacement occurs horizontally along the fault plane separating adjacent blocks of rock.
CONT: Strike-slip faults involve motion [that] is parallel to the strike of the fault frequently described as "side-by-side" motion. Strike-slip faults are further described as "right-lateral" (dextral) or "left-lateral" (sinistral) depending if the block opposite the viewer moved to the right or left respectively.
OBS: strike-slip fault; transcurrent fault; lateral fault: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Strike-slip fault system.
PHR: Transcurrent fault system.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
décrochement [correct, masculine noun]; faille décrochante [correct, feminine noun]; faille coulissante [correct, feminine noun]; faille de décrochement [correct, feminine noun]; faille latérale [correct, feminine noun]; faille de coulissage [correct, feminine noun]; faille à décrochement horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; faille de coulissement [correct, feminine noun]; faille à rejet horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; faille à rejet directionnel [feminine noun]
DEF: Faille le long de laquelle le déplacement relatif s’effectue horizontalement le long du plan de faille séparant des blocs de roche adjacents.
CONT: Les failles de décrochement [...] correspondent à des cisaillements en régime coulissant pour lesquelles le rejet est longitudinal et parallèle à la direction du cisaillement.
CONT: Une faille de décrochement est dite dextre ou sénestre. Elle est dextre si, en regardant vers la trace de faille, l’horizon repère du compartiment opposé semble s’être déplacé vers la droite. Elle est sénestre si ce meme horizon repère semble s’être déplacé vers la gauche.
OBS: faille coulissante; faille de coulissage; faille de coulissement; faille à décrochement horizontal; faille de décrochement; faille à rejet horizontal; faille à rejet directionnel; faille latérale : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Système, zone de failles de coulissage.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
falla de desenganche [correct, feminine noun]; falla de desgarre [correct, feminine noun]; falla de desplazamiento horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; falla transcurrente [correct, feminine noun]