English (Tectonics)
boundary fault [correct]; bounding fault [correct]
DEF: A major fault with a considerable displacement.
CONT: Certain faults, during their period of activity, may serve as limiting features to sedimentary basins (boundary faults).
OBS: boundary fault; bounding fault: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Bounding fault zone.
French (Tectonique)
faille bordière [correct, feminine noun]; faille limitrophe [correct, feminine noun]; faille limite [correct, feminine noun]; faille-limite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il peut arriver que, lors de son jeu, une faille serve de limite à un bassin sédimentaire («faille-limite»).
OBS: faille bordière; faille limitrophe : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Zone de failles limitrophes.