English (Tectonics)
fault surface [correct]
DEF: In a fault, the surface along which displacement has occurred.
OBS: ... if without appreciable curvature, may be termed the fault plane.
French (Tectonique)
surface de faille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surface de rupture est dite surface de faille ou, souvent, plan de faille, étant donné qu'approximativement elle est plane [...]