English (Tectonics)
offset [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The horizontal displacement between points on either side of a fault, which can range from millimeters to kilometers.
OBS: offset: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
décalage [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: décalage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.