English (Tectonics)
heave [correct, noun]; horizontal throw [correct]; fault heave [correct]; fault shift [correct]
DEF: In a fault, the horizontal component of separation or displacement.
OBS: heave: It is an old, imprecise term.
French (Tectonique)
rejet horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement relatif des lèvres d'une faille selon l'horizontale.