English (Geology)
strain-rebound theory [correct]
OBS: A fault is assumed to be the common border of two blocks of rock. Movements in the crust will give the two blocks a mutual displacement but owing to friction and cementing, the fault remains locked and consequently the blocks become strained in the vicinity of the fault. After continued movement, the moment comes when the stress exceeds the restraints, the fault slips and we have the earthquake.
French (Géologie)
théorie du rebond élastique [correct]
OBS: (...) lorsque l'énergie accumulée dépasse la résistance de la roche, celle-ci éclate brusquement et libère l'énergie élastique qui engendre un séisme (...)