English (Tectonics)
heave [correct, noun]
DEF: Horizontal displacement of strata or other rocks along a fault, as opposed to the throw or vertical displacement.
French (Tectonique)
recouvrement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante horizontale du déplacement d'une faille inverse.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «rejet horizontal» qui s'applique à une faille normale.