English (Tectonics)
strike shift [correct]
DEF: In a fault, the shift or relative displacement of the rock units parallel to the strike of the fault, but outside the fault zone itself.
OBS: A partial synonym of "strike slip."
French (Tectonique)
déplacement suivant la direction [masculine noun]