English (Aircraft Airframe)
rear spar carry through
OBS: The spar is where the wing of an aircraft is attached to the fuselage. The rear spar would be somewhere in the vicinity of the trailing edge of the wing. In the case of the Piper PA28-180, the left and right wings are actually one piece so that the spar "carries through" from one side of the fuselage to the other.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
traversée du longeron arrière [feminine noun]