English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
nozzle valve [correct]
CONT: The cabin air outflow valve is installed in the left utility tunnel aft of the wing and controls the outflow of air from cabin, thereby controlling cabin pressure. The valve consists of a butterfly valve and a nozzle valve interconnected by a differential drive assembly.... The nozzle valve incorporates a ramp-type gate which withdraws into the fuselage as the valve opens.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne à registre [feminine noun]
OBS: vanne à registre : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.