English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Field Hockey)
inside left [correct, noun]; left midfielder [correct, see observation]; left midfield [correct, see observation]; left inside forward [correct, see observation, obsolete]; left inner [correct]
DEF: A left forward player who plays between the left winger and the centre forward, and shortly behind them, especially in the WM formation.
OBS: In soccer, "midfield" is used to mean a player as well as the middle of the playing field.
OBS: left inside forward : A "wing halfback" is either of two halfbacks who play to the left and right of the centre halfback and who normally guard the opposing inside forwards, the left inside forward and the right inside forward.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Hockey sur gazon)
inter gauche [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; avant intérieur gauche [correct, masculine and feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Avant placé entre l'avant-centre et l'ailier gauche, qui, dans le «quinconce» et le «WM», joue légèrement en retrait.
OBS: Les inters (droit et gauche) forment avec le demi-centre le triangle de manœuvre. (Mercier, Le Football, 1966).
Spanish (Fútbol; Hockey sobre hierba)
interior izquierdo [correct, masculine noun]