English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
split star [correct]; split star facet [correct]
DEF: split stars : Two mirror-image triangular facets that share a rib and are polished to the left and right of the junction of the crown main breaks(or wing facets) and the table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
étoile de pointe [feminine noun]
DEF: étoiles de pointe : Facettes triangulaires symétriques qui forment une arête aux extrémités sur le point de jonction des facettes principales de couronne (ou facettes d'aile) et de la table.