English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Field Hockey)
inside right [correct, noun]; right midfielder [correct, see observation]; right midfield [correct, see observation]; right inside forward [correct, see observation, obsolete]; right inner [correct]
DEF: A right forward player who plays between the right winger and the centre forward, and shortly behind them, especially in the WM formation.
OBS: In soccer, "midfield" is used to mean a player as well as the middle of the playing field.
OBS: right inside forward : A "wing halfback" is either of two halfbacks who play to the left and right of the centre halfback and who normally guard the opposing inside forwards, the left inside forward and the right inside forward.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Hockey sur gazon)
inter droit [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; avant intérieur droit [correct, masculine and feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Avant placé entre l'avant-centre et l'ailier droit, qui, dans le «quinconce» et le «WM», joue légèrement en retrait.
CONT: Les inters (droit et gauche) forment avec le demi-centre le triangle de manœuvre.
Spanish (Fútbol; Hockey sobre hierba)
interior derecho [correct, masculine noun]