English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
fluoroacetate [correct]
CONT: At least since the 1940s fluoroacetate is known as one of the most toxic substances anywhere ... Compound 1080 is sodium fluoroacetate. ... Fluoroacetate is also a metabolite of many other fluorinated pesticides and other organic fluoride compounds, such as those used in anesthetics (i.e. halothane, evoflurane, etc), or 5-fluorouracil, an agent given in cancer (chemotherapy) treatment, etc. ... Its use has been investigated and employed even in chemical warfare agents. It is the toxic breakdown product of organophosphates.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
fluoroacétate [correct, masculine noun]; FAC [masculine noun]
OBS: Composé connu depuis longtemps pour être un violent poison cardiotoxique et neurotoxique.