English (Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire-adapted community [correct]; FAC [correct]
DEF: [A neighbourhood] located in [a] wildfire-prone [area] that can survive [a] wildfire with little or no assistance from firefighters.
CONT: The concept of fire-adapted communities (FACs) holds that, with proper community-wide preparation, human populations and infrastructure can withstand the devastating effects of a wildland fire, reducing loss of life and property.
French (Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
communauté adaptée au feu [feminine noun]