English (Dance)
reel [correct, noun]
DEF: a lively dance of the Scottish Highlanders marked by circular figures and performed with gliding movements.
French (Danse)
reel [masculine noun, Canada]; branle écossais [masculine noun]
DEF: Danse vive et animée.
OBS: Branle : Ancienne danse populaire à figures.