English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
reel [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of various devices consisting of or incorporating a rotatable component by means of which a cord, line, cable, etc., can be paid out or rewound as required.
PHR: Vacuum cleaner cord reel.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
enrouleur [correct, noun, masculine noun]; dévidoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument où s'enroulent des fils, des tuyaux, etc.
PHR: Enrouleur de boyau, enrouleur de câble d'aspirateur, enrouleur de courroie.