English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
reel [correct, noun, standardized]; tape reel [correct]
DEF: A cylinder with flanges on which tape may be wound.
OBS: Not to be confused with "tape spool".
OBS: reel: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
bobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bobine de bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cylindre muni de flasques sur lequel une bande peut être enroulée.
OBS: bobine : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
bobina [correct, feminine noun]; carrete [correct, masculine noun]; carrete de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; bobina de cinta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobina con rebordes o pestañas en la que se enrolla una cinta magnética.