English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
reel [correct]; reeler [correct]
DEF: A revolving frame on which yarn is wound to form hanks or skeins.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
dévidoir [correct, masculine noun]; dévideur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil sur lequel on effectue le dévidage, c'est-à-dire la mise en écheveaux du fil.