English (Pulp and Paper)
reel [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Continuous length of paper or board wound on a core.
OBS: In North America the term "reel" is used to describe a continuous length of paper rolled around a metal roll at the end of the paper machine. After rewinding it is called a roll, whether it is wound on itself or on a core.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
bobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur continue de papier ou de carton enroulée sur un mandrin.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.