English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
reel [correct]
DEF: A linen yarn measure of 72,000 yards.
DEF: A linen measure which takes care of a set number of yards of yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
écheveau de 72 000 verges [proposal, masculine noun]; écheveau mesurant un «reel» [proposal, masculine noun]; reel [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Écheveau de fil de lin dont la longueur est de 72 000 verges. Un écheveau comprend plusieurs échevettes.