English (Informatics)
double supertwist nematic display [correct]; dual-scan passive-matrix display [correct]; dual-scan display [correct]; DS [correct]; dual-scan supertwist nematic display [correct]; DSTN display [correct]; enhanced passive matrix display [correct]
DEF: A passive matrix display device using a supertwist nematic as a liquid crystal and a dual scan.
OBS: The enhancement makes this passive matrix display closer in performance to the more expensive active matrix display device.
French (Informatique)
affichage nématique en double hélice [correct, masculine noun]; affichage nématique à double torsadage [correct, masculine noun]; affichage à matrice passive à double balayage [correct, masculine noun]; affichage à double balayage [correct, masculine noun]