English (Military Organization)
directing staff [correct, officially approved]; DS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: directing staff; DS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
directeur de groupe d'étude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DGE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: directeur de groupe d'étude; DGE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.