English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
draw solution [correct]; DS [correct]
CONT: FO [Forward osmosis] works on the principle of water separation using the osmotic pressure difference between a draw and [a] feed solution. The draw solution is more concentrated than the feed solution, which causes water to diffuse from the feed to the draw solution through the FO membrane. During this process, the feed solution gets concentrated while the draw solution gets diluted.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solution d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]; solution de soutirage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'osmose directe réclame une solution de soutirage dont la propriété principale est d'avoir une pression osmotique élevée.