English (Information Processing (Informatics); Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Dolby Surround [correct]
DEF: The consumer name for the Dolby Stereo system used for movie soundtracks.
CONT: Dolby Surround encoding matrixes for channels - left, center, right, and surround - into two stereo-compatible channels (Left/Right) that can be carried on any two-channel sound medium. Basic Dolby Surround decoding extracts the single surround channel to feed a pair of speakers at the sides or back of the room; such decoders have now largely been superseded by Dolby Pro Logic decoders as well as by Dolby Digital systems.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
Dolby Surround [correct, masculine noun]; DS [correct]
DEF: Codage analogique du son pour donner un effet sonore arrière (en mono) sur une source stéréo.
OBS: Il faut un décodeur pour reproduire le son Surround.