English (Sea Operations (Military))
direct support [correct, NATO, standardized]; DS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In maritime usage, operations related to the protection of a specific force by other units, normally under the tactical control of that force.
OBS: direct support; DS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
soutien direct [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le domaine maritime, opérations liées à la protection d'une force spécifique par d'autres unités, normalement sous le contrôle tactique de cette force.
OBS: soutien direct; SD: désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
apoyo directo [masculine noun]
DEF: En uso naval, operaciones relacionadas con la protección de una fuerza específica por otras unidades.