English (Internet and Telematics)
directory service [correct, standardized]; DS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An application service element that translates the symbolic names used by application processes into the complete network addresses used in an OSI environment.
OBS: directory service; DS: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
service d'annuaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service de répertoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de service d'application qui traduit les noms symboliques qu'emploient les processus d'application en adresses complètes de réseau telles qu'elles sont utilisées dans un environnement OSI.
OBS: service d'annuaire; service de répertoire : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.