English (Information Theory; Telecommunications)
digital signal [correct, standardized]; DS [correct]
DEF: A discrete signal in which information is represented by a finite number of well-defined values that one of its characteristic quantities may take in time. [Definition standardized by CSA International.].
OBS: digital signal: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Théorie de l'information; Télécommunications)
signal numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal discret au moyen duquel les informations sont représentées par un nombre fini des valeurs discrètes bien déterminées qu'une de ses caractéristiques peut prendre dans le temps. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: signal numérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Telecomunicaciones)
señal digital [correct, feminine noun]; señal numérica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dos estados eléctricos que comunican un código. Los dos estados representan datos binarios, unos (1) y ceros (0), que la computadora (ordenador) puede comprender. Cada 1 o 0 constituye un bit, mientras que de 8 a 10 bits equivalen a un byte, o un carácter.