English (Plastics Industry)
waste [correct]; scrap [correct]; reject [correct]; waste product
CONT: Scrap is a fact of life in plastics processing plants. Runners and sprues, reject molded parts, and trim from film extrusion and thermoforming operations, represent significant amounts of material that must be dealt with by the manufacturer. Whether the scrap is to be disposed or reused, it is usually put through a size reduction process for easier handling. In the case of thermoplastics, scrap is easily reused by reducing its size to the point where it can be fed into processing equipment in the same manner as virgin resin.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
chute [correct, feminine noun]; déchet [correct, masculine noun]; rebut [masculine noun]
CONT: Les avantages par rapport à l'extrusion-soufflage sont les suivants : absence de déchets, tolérances extrêmement précises à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur du goulot [...]
Spanish (Industria de plásticos)
desperdicio [masculine noun]