English (Mining Operations)
goaf [correct, noun]; gob [correct, noun]; waste
DEF: The worked-out area in a mine.
OBS: Goaf is probably derived from the Welsh gof [meaning] cove.
PHR: Gap in the unconsolidated goaf.
French (Exploitation minière)
vieux-travaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; vieux travaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; arrière-taille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du gisement récemment exploitée.
PHR: Vide dans les vieux-travaux.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
labores antiguas [feminine noun, plural]; relleno [masculine noun]; minados antiguos [masculine noun, plural]; material de desecho [masculine noun]