English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
waste [correct]
CONT: ... GGT and Gerber Camsco marker making and cutting systems ... provide the means to manage technology with proprietary software and control systems that help reduce waste ...
OBS: "Waste" in this context refers to the trimmings of knife-cuttable fabrics.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
chutes [feminine noun, plural]