English (Soil Science)
wasteland [correct]; waste land [correct]; waste [correct]
DEF: Land that is naturally unfavourable for land‐associated human activities [and] cannot be used for cultivation under any conditions.
OBS: Not to be confused with "waste ground" which, although not cultivated, is not necessarily unable to be cultivated.
French (Science du sol)
terrain inutilisable [correct, masculine noun]; terre stérile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain impropre à la culture ou inutilisable à des fins productives.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «terrain vague» qui, bien que non cultivé, pourrait être cultivable.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
tierra inculta [correct, feminine noun]; erial [masculine noun]; yermo [masculine noun]