English (Audio Technology; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
assistive listening system [correct]; ALS [correct]
CONT: Assistive listening systems (ALS's) are devices designed to help people with hearing loss improve their auditory access in difficult and large-area listening situations.
French (Électroacoustique; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système de sonorisation assistée [correct, masculine noun]; sonorisation assistée [correct, feminine noun]; sono assistée [correct, feminine noun]; système d'amplification sonore [correct, masculine noun]; système d'aide à l'écoute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système installé dans des salles de réunions ou de spectacles à l'intention des personnes qui ont une déficience auditive.
OBS: Les désignations «sonorisation assistée» et «sono assistée» ont été entérinées par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
sistema de asistencia auditiva [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sistema de asistencia auditiva que no solo sirve para ayudar a las personas con discapacidad auditiva es el uso de los subtítulos.