English (Launchers (Astronautics))
airlaunch system [correct]; air-launch system [correct]; air launch system [correct]; ALS [correct]
CONT: The Air Launch System is currently under study by the Boeing Company and Thiokol Propulsion. This unique and innovative system could increase U.S. military tactical responsiveness and expand civil and commercial launch capabilities. Envisioned as a possible launch system for the U.S. Air Force's proposed Space Maneuver Vehicle (SMV), AirLaunch would lift approximately 7500 lb. (3 kg.) to low Earth orbit (LEO), with launch-on-demand rapid response as a primary goal.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système de lancement aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]; ALS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Air Force Space Command achève actuellement une importante étude sur des systèmes à court préavis de lancement. [...] l'Air Launch System (ALS), présente comme un système de lancement aéroporté disponible en 48 heures, insensible aux aléas climatiques, capable de tirer vers l'orbite basse sur toute inclinaison des charges utiles.