English (Optical Instruments; Photography; Cinematography)
diffusion filter [correct]; diffuser [correct]; soft focus attachment [correct]; diffusing disc [correct]; diffusion disc [correct]; diffusion attachment [correct]
CONT: Diffusion filters produce "soft" images and tend to flare bright areas of a scene into dark areas (...) There are several different types of diffusion filters on the market. (...) some contain wavy criss cross patterns, and some have concentric circles lightly etched into them. They all work in basically the same way, though. The plain areas of the diffusion filter allow the light to go straight through, forming a normal sharp image on the film. The areas of the diffusion filter that have been embossed or etched or waved or whatever bend the light that strikes them, forming one or more unsharp images that overlap the sharp one.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie; Cinématographie)
bonnette à flou [correct]; bonnette diffusante [correct]; lentille diffusante [correct]; lentille de flou [correct]; adoucisseur
CONT: Bonnette à flou ou bonnette diffusante. Pour obtenir des images à contours plus ou moins enveloppés, on dispose souvent devant l'objectif une lentille de verre garnie de cercles concentriques, noyés dans la masse, ou d'un quadrillage plus ou moins serré. Il en existe des modèles différents, donnant un flou plus ou moins prononcé. (...) L'image conserve une certaine vigueur parce qu'en réalité elle se compose de deux contours juxtaposés, l'un étant net, l'autre étant flou.