English (Photography)
diffuser [correct]; diffusing screen
DEF: A device for obtaining diffuse illumination (such as a wire screen, piece of cloth or translucent membrane) placed between a light source and the subject illuminated.
French (Photographie)
diffuseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif (trame métallique, tissu ou membrane translucide) placé devant une source lumineuse pour produire une illumination diffuse.