English (Video Technology; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
diffuser [correct]; jelly [correct]
DEF: In video and film production, a piece of a cellular diffusing substance placed in front of studio lamps to soften the light.
French (Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
diffuseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout matériau transparent [...] posé devant une lampe de studio afin d'adoucir la lumière.