English (Coining; Metal Rolling)
metal strip [correct]; coinage strip [correct]; strip [correct, noun]; slab [noun, less frequent]; fillet [noun, less frequent]
CONT: Metal strips are produced by passing coinage bars through powerful rolling mills to obtain the same thickness as that of the coins-to-be. For handling convenience, the long strips are coiled.
French (Monnayage; Laminage (Métallurgie))
bande de métal [correct, feminine noun]; bande métallique [correct, feminine noun]; lame de métal [correct, feminine noun]; lame métallique [correct, feminine noun]; ruban de métal [correct, masculine noun]; ruban métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laminage des barres par de puissants laminoirs transforme ces dernières en bandes de métal dont l'épaisseur correspond à celle des pièces à en tirer. Pour en faciliter la manutention, on les enroule en larges spires.
OBS: On peut appeler «bande d'alliage» une lame dont la composition est un alliage.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Laminado (Metalurgia))
plancha metálica [correct, feminine noun]; tira de metal [correct, feminine noun]; tira metálica [correct, feminine noun]; riel [correct, masculine noun]; fleje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banda de metal que se introduce en prensas para obtener discos lisos a los que se dará el acabado para prepararlos para la acuñación.
CONT: La cizalla era cualquier resto de las tiras de metal después de que se había recortado la moneda o cospel. La cizalla se volvía a fundir para convertir el metal de nuevo en rieles [...]