English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
fillet [correct, standardized]; fillet surface
DEF: The curved surface between the usable flank and the root surface.
OBS: fillet: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
flanc de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion du flanc comprise entre le flanc utilisable et la surface de pied.
OBS: flanc de raccordement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.