English (Nervous System)
lemniscus [correct, Latin]; lemniscus [correct, Latin]
CONT: The lemniscus, together with the other longitudinal strands of the tegmentum, enters its ventral part: the thalamomammillary fasciculus (bundle of Vicq d'Azyr), from the corpus mammillare, enters in its anterior tubercle, while many of the fibers of the optic tract terminate in its posterior end.
OBS: Plural: lemnisci.
French (Système nerveux)
lemnisque [correct, masculine noun]; lemniscus [Latin]
DEF: Faisceau des fibres myélinisées sensitives ascendantes du tronc cérébral.
DEF: On distingue le lemnisque latéral, formé par les deutoneurones de la voie cochléaire et le lemnisque médian [Ruban de Reil], groupant les fibres de la sensibilité proprioceptive consciente et de la sensibilité tactile épicritique.