English (Sports (General); Racquet Sports)
shoe [correct, noun]; footwear [correct, see observation]
OBS: "Footwear" and "calzado" are collective terms while "shoe" and "chaussure" are generally used in the plural.
PHR: tennis shoes
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports de raquette)
chaussure [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de raqueta)
calzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los pantalones, la camiseta, el calzado o cualquier otro elemento del equipo de un jugador, se ha roto o desgastado de tal forma, que resulta imposible o inadecuado o no aconsejable que continúe jugando en tales condiciones [...]