English (Law of Evidence; Dactyloscopy; Police)
footwear impression [correct]; shoe impression [correct]
CONT: When police officers attended the scene, they discovered fresh footwear impressions in the snow outside the apartment building ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Dactyloscopie; Police)
empreinte de chaussure [correct, feminine noun]; trace de chaussure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l’arrivée des policiers, de la neige recouvre le sol et certaines traces de chaussures sont visibles. [...] Lors du procès, l'expert en dactyloscopie [...] témoigne et dépose son rapport d'analyse concernant les empreintes de chaussures en question.