English (Footwear (Clothing); Protective Clothing; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
protective footwear [correct]; safety footwear [correct]; protective shoes [correct, see observation, plural]; safety shoes [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: The metal-toed shoes or boots with nonskid, corrosion-resistant soles worn by ... workers to minimize danger to their feet.
OBS: protective shoes; safety shoes: terms rarely used in the singular (protective shoe; safety shoe).
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Vêtements de protection; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
chaussures de sécurité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; chaussures de protection [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: (CN Policy Guide.) Le générique «protective footwear» se rend aussi par chaussures (générique - rare) de protection. On parle de chaussure basse, de chaussure à tige montante, de chaussure à tige haute.
OBS: chaussures de protection : terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.
OBS: chaussures de sécurité; chaussures de protection : termes rarement utilisé au singulier (chaussure de sécurité; chaussure de protection).
Spanish (Calzado; Vestimenta de protección; Seguridad (Tecnología petrolera))
calzado protector [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El calzado protector general es el tipo básico de zapato de seguridad. Se fabrican de diversos estilos, comprendiendo desde el tosco zapato para trabajos fuertes hasta el estilo de calzado bajo, para uso en la calle. Todos ellos tienen puntera de acero para la protección contra el impacto.