English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
en route heading [correct]
CONT: Transport Canada's Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) indicates that "aircraft departing an uncontrolled airport should climb straight ahead on the runway heading until reaching the circuit traffic altitude before commencing a turn in any direction to an en route heading."
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cap en route [masculine noun]
CONT: La Publication d’information aéronautique(A. I. P. Canada) de Transports Canada mentionne que «les aéronefs qui quittent un aéroport non contrôlé devraient monter directement au cap de piste jusqu'à l'altitude du circuit d’aérodrome avant d’effectuer un virage dans une direction quelconque pour prendre leur cap en route».