English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Airport Runways and Areas)
field level pressure [correct]
DEF: The actual barometric pressure (not corrected to sea level) at any particular airport.
OBS: If a pilot obtains the field level pressure by ratio from an airport he is approaching and sets it on his barometric scale, his altimeter will register 0 feet when he lands.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
pression à la station [correct, feminine noun]; pression au niveau du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression barométrique réelle (non corrigée au niveau de la mer) à un aéroport quelconque.
CONT: Le pilote qui a obtenu par radio et affiché sur son altimètre la pression au niveau du sol de l'aéroport de destination, notera que son altimètre indique 0 pied lorsque l'avion touche la piste.