English (Emergency Management; Airfields)
aircraft rescue and fire fighting unit [correct]; ARFF unit [correct]
CONT: When informed that an emergency has been declared by a pilot, the airport ARFF unit will take up emergency positions adjacent to the landing runway and stand by to provide assistance. Once response to an emergency situation has been initiated, the ARFF unit will remain at the increased state of alert until informed that the pilot-in-command has terminated the emergency.
CONT: One of the services that few people think of when they think about the airport ... is the aircraft rescue and fire fighting unit (ARFF). Comprising one chief, three captains, and 12 firefighters, the unit is divided into three crews – each working 24-hour shifts. The aircraft rescue and fire fighting unit does far more than respond to fire calls. In fact, fire calls make up a very small portion of their regular workload.
French (Gestion des urgences; Aérodromes)
unité de sauvetage et lutte contre les incendies d’aéronefs [correct, feminine noun]; unité SLIA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un pilote déclare une situation d’urgence, l'unité SLIA de l'aéroport doit se mettre en position d’urgence près de la piste d’atterrissage et doit rester en attente afin d’intervenir au besoin. Une fois que les mesures d’intervention ontété amorcées par suite de la déclaration d’une situation d’urgence, l'unité SLIA doit rester en état d’alerte jusqu'à ce que le commandant de bord de l'aéronef déclare que la situation d’urgence est terminée.