English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
emergency braking [correct]
CONT: Preliminary results indicate that the plane landed 1,220 meters (4,000 ft) from the start of the 2,743 meter (9,000 ft) runway (much further along than normal) ... as it tore off the tarmac and plunged into the 30 meter (100 ft) deep ravine. Tire marks extend 1,600 ft (490 m) indicating emergency braking action.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
freinage d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un avion de la compagnie aérienne canadienne Air Canada a été obligé de faire un freinage d’urgence lors de son décollage sur l'aéroport international de Calgary(Canada) après que les pilotes aient aperçu un homme qui déambulait sur la piste.