English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
preferential runway [correct, see observation]
DEF: One or more runways designated and published by the airport operator whose selection directs aircraft away from noise sensitive areas during the initial departure and final approach phases of flight.
OBS: Designation of preferential runways may be governed by time restrictions, weather, runway conditions, airport layout, aircraft routings or capacity maximization.
OBS: preferential runway: term used by air traffic control, whereas "preferred runway" is used among pilots.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
piste préférentielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Une ou plusieurs pistes nommées et publiées par l’exploitant d’aéroport dont la sélection dirige les aéronefs loin des zones sensibles au bruit pendant les phases intitiales du décollage et de l’atterrissage.
OBS: La désignation des pistes préférentielles peut être dictée par les restrictions de temps, les conditions météorologiques, l'état de la piste, la disposition de l'aéroport, les routes d’aéronef ou la maximisation de la capacité.
OBS: piste préférentielle : terme utilisé par les contrôleurs de la circulation aérienne, alors que les pilotes utilisent «piste préférée».