English (Airport Runways and Areas)
separate access landing system; separate runway
CONT: In order not to adversely affect capacity at a metropolitan airport STOL aircraft should be segregated, to the extent feasible, from conventional aircraft. To accomplish this, a separate runway for STOL operations should be provided with separate approach and landing aids for IFR conditions.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
système SALS [masculine noun]; piste distincte [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de ne pas diminuer la capacité d’un aéroport métropolitain, les adacs devraient être séparés, dans la mesure du possible, des avions classiques. Pour ce faire, il convient d’aménager, pour les adacs, une piste distincte pourvue d’aides distinctes d’approche et d’atterrissage pour les conditions IFR.