English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
catwalk [correct]; cat walk [correct]
DEF: Any elevated walkway on top of a tank battery.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
passavant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; passerelle [correct, feminine noun]; coursive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chemin étroit au sommet des réservoirs.
OBS: passavant : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.