English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
mail gateway [correct]; gateway [correct]; mail router
DEF: A functional unit that connects two or more electronic mail systems and transfers messages between them.
OBS: Sometimes the mapping and translation can be quite complex, and generally it requires a store and forward scheme whereby the message is completely received from one system before it is transmitted to the next system after suitable translations. Mapping may affect content or address.
OBS: The mail gateway connects dissimilar mail systems on two different networks.
OBS: See router.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
passerelle de courrier [correct, feminine noun]; passerelle [correct, feminine noun]; routeur de courrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui connecte plusieurs systèmes de courrier électronique et transfère les messages entre eux.
OBS: La mise en correspondance et la traduction sont parfois très complexes, et demandent généralement des opérations de stockage et retransmission, c'est-à-dire que le message est reçu intégralement de l'un des systèmes avant d'être renvoyé au système suivant après les traductions appropriées. La mise en correspondance peut modifier le contenu ou l'adresse.
OBS: Une passerelle de courrier connecte des systèmes de courrier différents, sur deux réseaux distincts.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos)
pasarela de correo [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; compuerta de correo [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]