English (Information Processing (Informatics); Television (Radioelectricity))
LAN gateway [correct, standardized]; LAN Gateway
DEF: A functional unit that connects a local area network to another network using different protocols.
OBS: The network may be another local area network, a public data network, or another type of network.
OBS: LAN gateway: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
passerelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; passerelle de réseau local [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui connecte un réseau local à un autre réseau ayant des protocoles différents.
OBS: L'autre réseau peut être un réseau local, un réseau de données public, ou un réseau d'un autre type.
OBS: passerelle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
acceso de entrada a la red de área local [masculine noun]