English (Corporate Structure; Communication and Information Management)
gangplank; dotted line
OBS: [a gangplank could be thrown across without weakening the chain of command. It would only be necessary for [superiors of two employees] to authorize them to treat directly. [also dotted line]
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
passerelle
OBS: lorsqu'il existe des liaisons entre agents de même niveau hiérarchique mais appartenant à des lignes organiques différentes elles sont appelées --s.