English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
Catherine wheel [correct]; sun-wheel; wheel
CONT: Rockets or drivers are obliquely attached to the radial of the wheel to allow it to spin.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
soleil [correct, masculine noun]; roue [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce composée de un ou plusieurs jets tangentiels, animée d'un mouvement circulaire provoqué par la poussée des jets, dans un feu d'artifice.