English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
top saw wheel [correct, standardized]; upper wheel [correct]; top wheel [correct]
DEF: The top pulley on a band saw that can be adjusted in terms of height and angle to produce the appropriate tension and position of the blade.
OBS: top saw wheel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
roue [correct, feminine noun]; volant supérieur [avoid, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poulie supérieure d'une scie à ruban, qui peut être réglée en hauteur et en inclinaison pour assurer la tension et le positionnement de la lame.
OBS: volant supérieur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.