English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
representation [correct]
DEF: Standing in the place of another for certain purposes, as heirs, executors, or administrators. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1552)
OBS: One person is said to represent another when he takes his place. Thus an agent represents his principal, an heir his ancestor, an executor his testator, and an administrator the intestate whose estate he administers. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1552)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
représentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie tant dans son acception spécifique propre au droit successoral que dans son sens large du domaine de l'«agency».
OBS: représentation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).