English (Artificial Intelligence)
representation [correct]
DEF: The way in which a system stores knowledge about a domain. Knowledge consists of facts and the relationship between facts.
DEF: The process of formulating or viewing a problem or statement so it will be easy to solve.
OBS: See knowledge representation, declarative representation and procedural (rule-based) representation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
représentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élaboration et structure des connaissances dans un ordinateur afin qu'elle soit manipulée par le système de gestion de la connaissance.
DEF: [...] outil utilisé pour construire un modèle du monde réel. Une représentation peut être procédurale ou déclarative.
OBS: Voir représentation procédurale et représentation déclarative