English (Diplomacy)
representation [correct]
CONT: The notion of representation constitutes the primary element [of diplomacy]. An ambassador represents the government of his country in relation to the authorities of the country in which he resides. He is vested with the necessary authority to speak in the name of his government. He is qualified to receive as well as to send communications exchanged between the two governments. He is the permanent intermediary for the relations between both states. He is recognised as the official source of information about his own country.
French (Diplomatie)
représentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion de représentation constitue l'élément primordial [en diplomatie]. L'ambassadeur représente le gouvernement de son pays vis-à-vis des autorités du pays où il est envoyé. Il est doté de l'autorité nécessaire pour parler en son nom, base indispensable de toute négociation. Chargé de recevoir et de transmettre les communications échangées entre les deux gouvernements, il est l'intermédiaire permanent et sûr des rapports entre États et la source officielle et attitrée de toutes les informations concernant son propre pays.