English (Ecology (General); Farm Management and Policy; Geochemistry)
agro-ecological region [correct]; AER [correct]
DEF: A geographical classification [which was] developed by the Bureau of Resource Sciences, [which is] used as a source of sub-state regional stratification for the Agricultural Commodity Survey (ACS), [and which refers to] an aggregation of Local Government Areas (LGAs) into environmental regions based on a number of environmental components including climate, landform, lithology, natural vegetation, soils, land cover and river basins, [an] aggregation [which] also recognises state boundaries and urban and rural local government areas.
CONT: Each of the branch's 19 research centres [Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada] has a specialized research focus of national importance. Their expertise reflects the type of industry in the agro-ecological region where they are located.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Gestion et politique agricole; Géochimie)
région agro-écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réseau de sites repères sur la qualité des sols au Canada (S.Q.U.B.S.) a débuté en 1989. Il consiste en un réseau de 23 sites représentatifs des principaux agro-écosystèmes canadiens et de leurs problèmes spécifiques. Ce suivi à long terme a eu pour but de voir les changements dans la qualité des sols soumis à diverses régies de cultures. C'est dans ce cadre que les sites 14-ON et 44-ON ont été établis en 1991 pour représenter les sols luvisoliques (séries de sol Guelph et Parkhill) de la région agro-écologique mi-tempérée des Grands Lacs et du St-Laurent.
CONT: Chacun des 19 centres de recherches de la Direction générale [de la recherche, Agroculture et Agroalimentaire Canada] met l'accent sur une recherche spécialisée d'importance nationale. L'expertise des centres reflète le genre d'industrie que l'on retrouve dans la région agro-écologique où ils sont situés.