English (Scholarships and Research Grants; Scientific Co-operation)
applicant partner [correct]
DEF: An organization identified by an applicant that contributes cash or in-kind resources to specific projects of research, according to terms negotiated by the applicant.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Coopération scientifique)
partenaire candidat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation désignée par un candidat et qui contribue à des projets de recherche particuliers en apportant une aide en espèces ou en nature, conformément aux conditions négociées par le candidat.