English (Loans)
in a nonaccrual status
DEF: When a borrower is placed in nonaccrual status, accrued interest is eliminated from the financial statement receivable balances and interest income is correspondingly reduced. During the time the borrower remains in nonaccrual status, interest income is reflected in the financial statement only to the extent actually received in cash. Placing a borrower in nonaccrual status in no way affects the interest payment obligations to the borrower; interest continues to be billed on the original terms of the loan.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
dont les intérêts impayés ne sont pas comptabilisés; classé improductif
Spanish (Préstamos)
exclusión del régimen de contabilidad en valores devengados [feminine noun]