English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dollar balances [correct, plural]
CONT: After World War II people said with some exaggeration that the world was in fact on a dollar standard. The american dollar was the "key currency" in terms of which international trade and finance were carried on. Private and governmental reserves were kept largely in the form of dollar balances(i. e., in cash, bank deposits, liquid short-term dollar securities).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
balances dollar [correct, feminine noun, plural]; balances dollars [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: avoirs liquides en dollars détenus par des non-résidents et notamment par des banques centrales.