English (Accounting)
cash on hand [correct]; cash in hand [correct]
DEF: Cash in immediate possession, represented by coin, paper money, and negotiable checks and other paper commonly accepted for immediate credit by a bank in a deposit of cash.
OBS: cash on hand; cash in hand :terms extracted from the “Glossaire économique” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité)
encaisse [correct, feminine noun]; fonds en caisse [correct, masculine noun]; argent en caisse [correct, masculine noun]; caisse [correct, feminine noun]; espèces en caisse [correct, feminine noun]; disponibilités [correct, feminine noun, plural]; somme en caisse [feminine noun]; numéraire en caisse [masculine noun]
DEF: Sommes incluses dans la caisse et les comptes bancaires d'une entité.
OBS: encaisse; espèces en caisse; disponibilités : termes extraits du «Glossaire économique» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
efectivo en caja [masculine noun]