English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
factor comparison method
OBS: The definition and assessment of jobs in terms of a few common factors. Key jobs, the wages of which are considered to be equitably related to one another, are analyzed in terms of these job factors and the cash value of each factor is determined by comparing the factor requirements with those of the key jobs for which the cash values have been determined.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
méthode de comparaison des facteurs
OBS: Définition et évaluation des postes de travail en fonction de quelques facteurs communs. Les postes clés, qui sont rémunérés de manière équitable les uns par rapport aux autres, sont analysés en fonction de ces facteurs; on établit la valeur monétaire de chaque facteur en comparant les qualifications requises pour le facteur avec celles se rapportant aux postes clés dont on a déterminé la valeur monétaire.