English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
pressure bandage [correct]
DEF: A bandage applied to a wound or body part so that it exerts pressure.
CONT: Very little discomfort is associated with sclerotherapy. Once a vein is injected, a pressure bandage is applied over the site to prevent bleeding.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bandage compressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandage exerçant une pression sur un membre ou sur une plaie.