English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
arteriolovenular anastomosis [correct]; arteriovenous anastomosis [correct]
DEF: A vessel that directly interconnects the arterial and venous systems and that acts as a shunt to bypass the capillary bed.
OBS: arteriolovenular anastomosis; arteriovenous anastomosis : Although the term anastomosis arteriovenosa is widely used, for the sake of correctness anastomosis arteriolovenularis is the preferred term, since the structure in question does not link an artery and a vein, but an arteriole and a venule.
OBS: arteriolovenular anastomosis; arteriovenous anastomosis: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
anastomose artérioloveinulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communication entre une veinule et une artériole.
OBS: anastomose artérioloveinulaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.