English (Nervous System; Lymphatic System)
splenic nerve [correct]
CONT: A two step splenic denervation procedure was performed. Initially, the splenic bundle(including splenic artery, vein and nerve) was visualized and the splenic nerve was dissected free of surrounding connective tissue and sectioned at the base of the bundle. Subsequently, the individual arteries projecting to the spleen were identified and the sympathtic nerve adjoining each vessel was sectioned. Denervation was considered complete when splenic nerve recordings completed after denervation demonstrated no sympathetic nerve activity.
French (Système nerveux; Système lymphatique)
nerf splénique [correct, masculine noun]