English (Vessels (Medicine))
portal pyemia [correct]
CONT: Infection via the portal system(portal pyemia) : The infectious process originates within the abdomen and reaches the liver by entering the portal vein. Appendicitis and pylephlebitis are the predominant causes. However, any source of intra-abdominal abscess, such as acute diverticulitis, inflammatory bowel disease, and perforated hollow viscus, can lead to portal pyemia and hepatic abscesses.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
pyémie portale [correct, feminine noun]