English (Vessels (Medicine))
telangiectasia [correct]; spider vein
DEF: Permanent dilation of preexisting blood vessels (capillaries, arterioles, venules) creating small focal red lesions, usually in the skin or mucous membranes.
CONT: Varicose veins and telangiectasia (spider veins) are the visible surface manifestations of an underlying venous insufficiency syndrome.
OBS: telangiectasia: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
télangiectasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatation pathologique et permanente de certains petits vaisseaux de la peau et des muqueuses, dont le trajet devient visible à l'œil nu, sous forme de traînées linéaires (chevelu capillaire), de fins réseaux, de plaques circonscrites, ou d'étoiles vasculaires [...] et qui disparaît à la vitropression.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
telangiectasia [correct, feminine noun]