English (Human Diseases - Various; Vessels (Medicine))
superficial venous thrombosis [correct]; SVT [correct]; superficial vein thrombosis [correct]; SVT [correct]; SVT; superficial vein thrombophlebitis [correct]; superficial thrombophlebitis [correct]
CONT: Patients with superficial thrombophlebitis typically present with a reddened, warm, inflamed, tender area overlying the track of a superficial vein. There is often a palpable cord.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
thrombose veineuse superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; TVS [correct, feminine noun]; thrombophlébite superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; paraphlébite [feminine noun, obsolete]; périphlébite [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les thromboses veineuses superficielles, longtemps appelées «paraphlébites», sont au moins aussi fréquentes que les thromboses veineuses profondes. Elles se manifestent par l'apparition d'un cordon veineux induré, parfois inflammatoire, sous-cutané, à la face interne du mollet ou de la cuisse (grande veine saphène), ou à la face postérieure du mollet quand elle touche la veine petite saphène.