English (Veterinary Medicine)
tail nick [correct]
DEF: [A] small superficial incision... of the tail vein [of a mouse or rat] for low volume blood collection where the tail tip is not removed.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
incision de la queue [correct, feminine noun]