English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
sclerotherapy [correct]; sclerosing therapy [correct]
DEF: A treatment involving the injection of a sclerosing solution into vessels or tissues.
CONT: Sclerotherapy effectively treats varicose and spider veins. It's often considered the treatment of choice for small varicose veins. Sclerotherapy involves injecting a solution directly into the vein. The sclerotherapy solution causes the vein to scar, forcing blood to reroute through healthier veins. The collapsed vein is reabsorbed into local tissue and eventually fades.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
sclérothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; traitement sclérosant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sclérothérapie. Cette technique, utilisée par les angiologues depuis plusieurs décennies pour le traitement des veines variqueuses, consiste en une injection percutanée d'un produit toxique pour l'endothélium. Le résultat est une exposition de la matrice extracellulaire qui déclenche une thrombose et une phase inflammatoire subséquente aboutissant à une résorption naturelle du thrombus et de la paroi.