English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
central vein of suprarenal gland [correct]
DEF: The single draining vein of the [suprarenal] gland.
OBS: It receives a number of medullary veins; on the right side it empties directly into the inferior vena cava and on the left into the left renal vein.
OBS: central vein of suprarenal gland : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.010: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
veine centrale de la glande suprarénale [correct, feminine noun]; veine surrénale principale [former designation, feminine noun]; veine capsulaire centrale [former designation, feminine noun]; veine capsulaire moyenne [former designation, feminine noun]; veine centrale de Testut [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumineuse veine qui recueille la presque totalité du sang veineux de la glande suprarénale.
OBS: veine centrale de la glande suprarénale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.010 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.