English (Vessels (Medicine); Human Diseases)
chronic venous insufficiency [correct]; CVI [correct]; venous insufficiency [correct]; chronic venous disease [correct]; chronic peripheral venous insufficiency [correct]
DEF: ... a condition that occurs when the venous wall and/or valves in the leg veins are not working effectively, making it difficult for blood to return to the heart from the legs.
CONT: CVI is often associated with varicose veins, which are twisted, enlarged veins close to the surface of the skin.
OBS: [Chronic venous insufficiency] should not be confused with post-thrombotic syndrome in which the deep veins have been damaged by previous deep vein thrombosis.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
insuffisance veineuse chronique [correct, feminine noun]; IVC [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance veineuse [correct, feminine noun]; maladie veineuse chronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des maladies veineuses les plus communes est l'insuffisance veineuse chronique (IVC), qui entraîne un affaiblissement des valvules dans les veines avec le temps.