English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
modified neck dissection [correct]; modified radical neck dissection [correct]
CONT: A modified neck dissection involves the removal of the same lymph node groups as the radical neck dissection(levels I through V) but requires preservation of 1 or more of the 3 nonlymphatic structures : the spinal accessory nerve, the internal jugular vein, and the sternomastoid muscle.
CONT: A radical neck dissection is the standard basic procedure for cervical lymphadenectomy, and all other procedures represent one or more modifications of this procedure. When modification of the radical neck dissection involves preservation of one or more nonlymphatic structures, the procedure is termed a modified radical neck dissection.
OBS: A radical neck dissection removes the most tissue. It is done when the cancer has spread widely in the neck. A modified neck dissection removes less tissue, and a selective neck dissection even less.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
dissection modifiée du cou [feminine noun]
CONT: S'il y a un cancer de la glande thyroïde, le chirurgien doit rechercher une extension possible aux ganglions lymphatiques du cou. Si les ganglions lymphatiques sont atteints, une dissection modifiée du cou peut être nécessaire. Ceci produit peu de changement de la fonction et l'apparence du cou.