English (Pharmacology; Blood)
heparin therapy [correct]
OBS: The most important therapy for patients with deep vein phlebitis is anticoagulation. Heparin must be used, for oral anticoagulants are not effective for several days. Its principal mode of action is activation of antithrombin III.
French (Pharmacologie; Sang)
héparinothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'héparinothérapie est, dans l'ensemble, très bien tolérée. Les complications dues au médicament lui-même doivent être distinguées des complications hémorragiques.