English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
keep vein open rate [correct]; KVO rate [correct]; to keep open rate [correct]; TKO rate [correct]; keep open rate [correct]; KOR [correct]; KOR
CONT: ... the medic places the patient on an electrocardiogram (ECG) monitor and establishes one large-bore intravenous (IV) line with normal saline at a to keep open (TKO) rate.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
débit de perfusion «tenir veine ouverte» [correct, masculine noun]; débit de perfusion TVO [correct, masculine noun]; débit de perfusion «garder veine ouverte» [correct, masculine noun]; débit de perfusion GVO [correct, masculine noun]; débit de maintien de veine ouverte [correct, masculine noun]; débit MVO [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme GVO (garder veine ouverte) ou TVO (tenir veine ouverte) est le débit minimal de perfusion afin que le soluté demeure en place tout en évitant qu'un processus de coagulation s'active à l'intérieur du cathéter. Le débit minimal pour garder la veine ouverte chez l'adulte est d'environ 15 ml/heure. Ce débit peut varier selon les centres et varie généralement entre 15 et 30 ml/heure.