English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mines [correct, plural]
DEF: An excavation in the earth from which ores, coal, or other mineral substances are removed by digging or other mining methods, and in its broader sense it denoted the vein, lode, or deposit of minerals. It may include open cut, strip, or hydraulic methods of mining.(Black, 6th ed., 1990, p. 994).
OBS: mines : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mines [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: mines : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: mines : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).