English (Vessels (Medicine); Animal Biology)
vein [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a vessel [which carries] blood to the heart.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Biologie animale)
veine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Chez les Vertébrés] les capillaires se réunissent pour former des vaisseaux plus gros [...] qui ramènent le sang au cœur. [Chacun de ces vaisseaux]
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina); Biología animal)
vena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaso de retorno de la sangre hacia el corazón.