English (Economic Geology)
normal sequence [correct]
CONT: mineral sequence : The order of deposition during formation. A normal sequence is stated to be oxides followed by sulfides and ending with elements, such as gold. Ideal conditions necessary for normal deposition are those which are not subjected to crowding, telescoping, stretching, etc. during the deposition or rejuvenation of mineralizing solutions, effective changes of wall rock along the vein, or any of the similar changes common in ore deposition.
French (Géologie économique)
succession normale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'existence d'une «succession normale», dans la suite chronologique du dépôt des minéraux constituant un gisement métallifère quelconque des types ignés ou hydrothermaux profonds, indique que la genèse de ces gisements dépend de lois physico-chimiques très générales, mais non encore élucidées. [...] On peut admettre, en première approximation, qu'elle est en rapport avec la décroissance de la température des fluides minéralisateurs émanés de magmas éruptifs.