English (Surgical Instruments)
vein retractor [correct]
DEF: A small surgical device that has a smooth curved blade and is used to retract blood vessels, nerves, or other delicate structures without damaging them.
OBS: There are many varieties of vein retractors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Cushing vein retractor; Holco vein retractor; Schoenborn vein retractor; Simpson-Wylie vein retractor; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de veine [masculine noun]