English (Vessels (Medicine))
great cardiac vein [correct]; verra cordis magna [Latin]; vena cardiaca magna [Latin]
CONT: Great Cardiac Vein : Passes along the interventricular sulcus, with the anterior interventricular coronary artery. It empties anteriorly into the coronary sinus.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
grande veine coronaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grande veine du cœur [correct, feminine noun]; vena cordis magna [Latin]
DEF: [Veine qui] naît à la base du cou puis longe l'artère interventriculaire antérieure par la gauche et s'engage dans le sillon coronaire pour devenir satellite de l'artère circonflexe. Elle se termine dans le sinus veineux coronaire.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : grande veine coronaire.