English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
Perthes’ test [correct]
DEF: A test for patency of deep femoral vein; with the patient standing, a tourniquet is applied above the knee; after walking, if deep circulation is competent, the superficial varicosities remain unchanged and legs become painful.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
épreuve de Perthes [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Perthes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: épreuve de Perthes : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.