English (Respiratory System)
bronchial stump [correct]
CONT: After closure of the proximal end, the bronchial stump is covered with adjacent tissue, such as a pleural flap, the azygos vein, a pedicle graft of pericardial fat, or adjacent pericardium to provide the stump with a viable tissue cover to help prevent the possible development of a leak from the stump...
French (Appareil respiratoire)
moignon bronchique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des techniques de fermeture précoce chirurgicales existent : elles doivent réunir des conditions générales (opérabilité du patient, contrôle du cancer) et locales particulières (trophicité et longueur du moignon bronchique).