English (Orbital Stations)
combustion integrated rack [correct, officially approved]; CIR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Combustion Integrated Rack (CIR), will be uniquely configured to support microgravity combustion research on board ISS. Combustion experiment equipment will be installed on-orbit in the CIR to customize it to perform many different experiments during the ten or more years that it will operate on board ISS. Studies of laminar flames, reaction kinetics, droplet and spray combustion, flame spread, fire and fire suppressants, condensed phase organic fuel combustion, turbulent combustion, soot and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and flame-synthesized materials are planned.
OBS: The powered racks are called the Fluids Integrated Rack (FIR), Combustion Integrated Rack (CIR), and Shared Accommodations Rack (SAR). The combustion and fluids disciplines share racks and mutually necessary hardware within FCF [Fluids and Combustion Facility] to dramatically reduce cost and effectively use ISS resources ... The CIR features a 100-liter combustion chamber surrounded by optical and other diagnostic packages including a gas chromatograph. The CIR is the only rack on ISS dedicated to combustion experimentation.
OBS: combustion integrated rack; CIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de combustion intégré [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti CIR [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bâti de combustion intégré; CIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).