English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Training)
after-action review [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A professional discussion of a training or operational event that focuses on identifying what happened, why it happened, and how it can be improved.
OBS: after-action review; AAR: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Instruction du personnel militaire)
analyse après action [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; 3A [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AAR [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen professionnel d'une activité d'entraînement ou d'une activité opérationnelle qui vise principalement à décrire et à expliquer ce qui s'est passé durant l'activité, et à proposer des améliorations.
OBS: analyse après action; 3A; AAA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: analyse après action : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: analyse après action; 3A : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.