English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
additional assistant referee [correct]; AAR [correct]
CONT: Additional assistant referees may be appointed under the competition rules. They must be active referees of the highest category available. ... Where appointed, the additional assistant referees, subject to the decision of the referee, are to indicate: when the whole of the ball leaves the field of play over the goal line; which team is entitled to a corner kick or goal kick; when misconduct or any other incident occurs out of the view of the referee; when offences have been committed whenever the additional assistant referees have a better view than the referee, particularly inside the penalty area; whether, at penalty kicks, the goalkeeper moves off the goal line before the ball is kicked and if the ball crosses the line.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
arbitre assistant supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; AAS [correct, masculine noun]; arbitre assistante supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Arbitres assistants supplémentaires. Innovation qui a fait ses preuves et qui fait désormais partie des Lois du jeu, le système des arbitres assistants supplémentaires aide l'arbitre dans son processus de prise de décision. D'après ce nouveau dispositif, l'arbitre, les deux arbitres assistants et le quatrième arbitre sont épaulés par deux arbitres assistants supplémentaires postés à côté de chaque cage. Leur tâche principale est de veiller sur tous les incidents pouvant se produire dans la surface (tirage de maillot, fautes, etc).
Spanish (Fútbol)
árbitro asistente adicional [correct, masculine noun]; AAR [correct, masculine noun]; árbitra asistente adicional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Árbitros Asistentes Adicionales. Una innovación que ha sido probada y que ahora es parte de las Reglas del Juego es que el sistema del árbitro asistente adicional (AAR) está ayudando al colegiado en el proceso de toma de decisiones. En el sistema, el árbitro, los dos asistentes y el cuarto árbitro cuentan con dos árbitros asistentes adicionales colocados uno en cada lado, con la misión especial de observar los incidentes en el área de penalti tales como empujones o agarrones.