English (IT Security)
elliptic curve cryptography [correct]; ECC [correct]
DEF: A type of asymmetric cryptography based on mathematics of groups that are defined by the points on a curve.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
cryptographie à courbe elliptique [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie à base de courbe elliptique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chiffrement dont les algorithmes utilisés sont basés sur des équations de calcul de circonférences.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.