English (Toxicology)
paralytic shellfish poisoning [correct]; PSP [correct]
DEF: A pathological condition in humans caused by the consumption of certain marine mussels or clams that have fed on planktonic dinoflagellates belonging to the genus Gonyaulax. The mussels or clams become contaminated with a neurotoxin produced by the dinoflagellates, and subsequent consumption by humans results in respiratory or gastrointestinal distress. The condition occurs in conjunction with the phenomenon known as the Red Tide, a bloom of dinoflagellate population in marine waters.
CONT: Mussels were a traditional food source for the coastal First Nations peoples, but naturally-occurring plankton containing toxins can make eating mussels deadly. Paralytic shellfish poisoning can occur in any bivalve or hinge-shelled animals. Only eat bivalves from areas approved by the Department of Fisheries and Oceans.
CONT: There are several types of illnesses, caused by marine biotoxins, that are connected with the consumption of contaminated shellfish. They include Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning (PSP), Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning (ASP), and Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning (DSP).
French (Toxicologie)
empoisonnement marin paralysant [correct, masculine noun]; intoxication par phycotoxine paralysante [correct, feminine noun]; IPP [correct, feminine noun]; IPP; intoxication paralysante par les mollusques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les moules étaient un aliment traditionnel des Premières nations sur la côte, mais le plancton naturel qui contient des toxines peut en faire un aliment fatal. L'empoisonnement marin paralysant peut se produire dans tout mollusque bivalve ou à coquille à charnière. Ne mangez que ceux qui viennent de régions approuvées par Pêches et Océans Canada.
CONT: Plusieurs types de maladies, causées par des biotoxines marines, résultent de la consommation de mollusques ou de crustacés contaminés, notamment l'intoxication par phycotoxine paralysante (IPP), l'intoxication par phycotoxine amnestique (IPA) et l'intoxication par phycotoxine diarrhéique (IPD).
CONT: La marée rouge est une prolifération d'algues qui crée des conditions potentiellement mortelles pour l'être humain. Lorsqu'une marée rouge survient, on relève une explosion de microorganismes appelés dinoflagellés qui produisent l'un des plus puissants poisons naturels au monde. Les mollusques bivalves (coques, moules, pétoncles, huîtres et palourdes) absorbent cette toxine lorsqu'ils consomment les algues en question. La toxine reste dans l'organisme des mollusques bivalves longtemps après que les conditions aient changé et il est impossible de savoir quels mollusques ont été contaminés. Il n'existe pas d'antidote à l'intoxication paralysante par les mollusques.
Spanish (Toxicología)
intoxicación paralizante debida a los crustáceos [feminine noun]