English (Spacecraft)
application technology satellite [correct]; ATS [correct]; applications technology satellite [correct]; ATS [correct]; ATS
DEF: Any artificial satellite in the National Aeronautics and Space Administration program for the evaluation of advanced techniques and equipment for communications, meteorological and navigation satellites.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "applications satellite."
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite de technologie des applications [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'application technique [masculine noun]; satellite de recherches et d'études technologiques [masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes «satellite d'applications», ou «satellite d'application».
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
satélite de tecnología de aplicaciones [correct, masculine noun]; ATS [masculine noun]; satélite ATS [masculine noun, Mexico]; satélite de aplicaciones tecnológicas [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier satélite artificial del programa de la NASA para la evaluación de técnicas avanzadas y equipos de satélites meteorológicos, de navegación y de comunicaciones.