English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
lane [correct]
DEF: The area (or volume) enclosed by adjacent lines (or surfaces) of zero phase of either the carrier beat phase signal, or of the difference between two carrier beat phase signals.
OBS: On the Earth's surface a line of zero phase is the locus of all points for which the observed value would have an exact integer value for the complete instantaneous phase measurement. In three dimensions, this locus becomes a surface.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
couloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La surface (ou le volume) comprise entre des lignes (ou des surfaces) où est la phase est nulle soit pour le signal de phase de battement d'une porteuse, soit pour la différence entre deux signaux de phase de battement de porteuses.