English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
thin place [correct]; crack [correct]; flaw [correct]; dent bar; lane; stripe
DEF: Thin place: This is a strip of goods without filling which may run from a fraction to over an inch in width.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
clairière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pas de chat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crapaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; patte de poule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation locale d'un tissu due au déplacement d'un ou plusieurs fils de même sens, avec éventuellement rupture d'un ou de plusieurs fils de l'autre sens.
OBS: Termes et définitions normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.