English (Artificial Intelligence)
connectionist model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computational model for intelligent activities in which pieces of information are collectively represented by a network of a great number of simple processing elements that communicate by exchanging simple messages, and complex computations are carried out through parallel processing distributed among a great number of such elements.
OBS: Connectionist models are for instance applied in knowledge representation, pattern recognition, computer vision, natural-language understanding, learning[,] and motion control.
OBS: connectionist model: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle connexionniste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle informatique des activités intelligentes dans lequel les éléments d’information sont représentés collectivement par un réseau d’un grand nombre d’unités de traitement élémentaires qui communiquent en échangeant des messages simples et où des calculs complexes sont effectués par un traitement réparti entre un grand nombre d’unités fonctionnant en parallèle.
OBS: Les modèles connexionnistes sont appliqués, par exemple, en représentation des connaissances, reconnaissance des formes, vision par ordinateur, compréhension du langage naturel, apprentissage[, ] et commande de mouvements.
OBS: modèle connexionniste : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
modelo conexionista [correct, masculine noun]