English (Computer Programs and Programming)
exit [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any instruction in a computer program, routine or subroutine after the execution of which control is no longer exercised by that computer program, routine or subroutine.
OBS: exit: term and definition standardized by ISO and IEEE; officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de sortie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; sortie [feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction d’un programme d’ordinateur, d’une routine ou d’un sous-programme après l'exécution de laquelle la commande n’ appartient plus à ce programme, cette routine, ou ce sous-programme.
OBS: instruction de sortie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).