English (Information Processing (Informatics))
concurrent [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to processes that take place within a common interval of time during which they may have to alternately share common resources.
OBS: [For example,] several programs, when executed by multiprogramming in a computer having a single instruction control unit, are concurrent.
OBS: concurrent: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
concurrent [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie des processus qui se déroulent au cours d’un intervalle commun, durant lequel ils peuvent avoir à utiliser en alternance les mêmes ressources.
OBS: [Par exemple, ] plusieurs programmes, lors de leur exécution en multiprogrammation par un ordinateur à une seule unité de commande, sont concurrents.
OBS: concurrent : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
concurrente [correct]; coexistente [correct]; paralelo [correct]
DEF: [Dicese de] dos o más eventos dentro del mismo período de tiempo durante el cual, quizás tengan que alternar el uso de recursos comunes.