English (Artificial Intelligence; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
voice control system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; voice controller [correct, standardized]; voice activator
DEF: A system in which a speech recognizer issues commands to computer-controlled equipment in response to speech input.
OBS: [For example,] a robot that responds to simple voice commands for movement.
OBS: voice control system; voice controller: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: voice control system: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
système à commande vocale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système commandé par la voix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dans lequel un reconnaisseur de parole émet des ordres vers un équipement commandé par ordinateur en réponse à une entrée de parole.
OBS: [Par exemple,] robot qui répond par des mouvements à des ordres parlés simples.
OBS: système à commande vocale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: système à commande vocale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.