English (Applications of Automation)
dynamic tool display [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer-aided design and manufacturing feature that displays a figure, representing a numerically controlled cutting tool, that is moved along a tool path displayed on the screen to simulate and verify the cutting procedure.
OBS: dynamic tool display: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatisation et applications)
affichage dynamique d’outil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En conception et fabrication assistées par ordinateur, affichage d’une figure représentant un outil de coupe à commande numérique, que l'on déplace le long d’une trajectoire d’outil affichée à l'écran pour simuler et vérifier le processus de coupe.
OBS: affichage dynamique d’outil : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
visualización dinámica de herramientas [proposal, feminine noun]