English (Computers and Calculators)
stored program computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; stored-program computer [correct]; stored memory computer [correct]
DEF: A computer controlled by internally stored instructions and capable of synthesizing and storing instructions as well as executing them. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: stored program computer: term standardized by CSA and ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur à programme enregistré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordinateur, commandé par des instructions enregistrées dans une mémoire interne, qui peut synthétiser et ranger en mémoire des instructions et les exécuter ensuite. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: ordinateur à programme enregistré : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora de programa almacenado [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador de programa almacenado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) capaz de ejecutar secuencias de instrucciones almacenadas internamente y capaz, por lo general, de modificarlas según lo dirigen dichas instrucciones.