English (Computer Programs and Programming)
link [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; linkage [correct, standardized]
DEF: In computer programming, a part of a computer program, in some cases a single instruction or an address, that passes control and parameters between separate portions of the computer program. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: link: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: linkage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
lien [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En programmation, partie de programme d’ordinateur qui transfère la commande et transmet les paramètres entre deux tronçons distincts du programme; cette partie de programme peut éventuellement se réduire à une seule instruction ou à une adresse. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: lien : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).