English (Surgical Instruments; Applications of Automation)
passive robot [correct]
CONT: Surgical robots can be classified into active or passive. A passive robot would be used to position a fixture appropriately and then be switched off, to be followed by the surgeon inserting his instruments. An example of this would be a robot to help position a device for guiding neurosurgical biopsy needles. By contrast, an active robot would actually move the tools. These include laparoscopic camera holders, telemanipulators, and robots used for burring out tissue, such as the probot for prostatectomies and Robodoc for hip prostheses.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Automatisation et applications)
robot passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] robot passif [aligne] les fragments osseux avec une précision de 0, 75 mm. Monté sur un triple goniomètre motorisé [...] commandé par ordinateur, le robot [peut] être dirigé automatiquement sur sa cible.