English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
monitor program [correct, standardized, officially approved]; monitoring program [correct, standardized, officially approved]; monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer program that observes, regulates, controls or verifies the operations of a data processing system. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: monitor program; monitoring program: terms standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: monitor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
programme moniteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; moniteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme d’ordinateur qui surveille, organise, commande ou vérifie le fonctionnement d’un système de traitement des données. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: programme moniteur : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
programa monitor [correct, masculine noun]; monitor [masculine noun]; programa de supervisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que dirige las operaciones de un ordenador, o que controla el mensaje básico y las entradas y salidas del sistema.
OBS: monitor: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.