English (Operating Systems (Software))
offline [correct, standardized]; off-line [correct, standardized]; off line [correct]; stand-alone [correct]; standalone [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the operation of a functional unit that takes place either independently of, or in parallel with, the main operation of a computer.
OBS: offline; off-line: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
autonome [correct, standardized]; hors ligne [correct, standardized]; non connecté [correct, standardized]; en différé
DEF: Se dit de l'exploitation d’une unité fonctionnelle lorsqu'elle n’ est pas placée sous la commande directe d’un ordinateur.
OBS: autonome; hors ligne; non connecté : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
fuera de línea [correct]; autónomo [correct]; independiente de la línea [correct]; independiente [correct]; no acoplado al sistema [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente a la operación de una unidad funcional que toma lugar independientemente de, o en paralelo con la operación principal de un computador.