English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flexible machining cell [correct]; FMC [correct]
CONT: One company involved in "factory of the future" programs is the Vought Aero Products Division (APD) of LTV which, in July 1984, brought into operation a computer-controlled Flexible Machining Cell (FMC) to machine parts needed for the aft and aft-intermediate fuselage sections of the B-1B ... The system was to be capable of high machine utilisation with programming flexibility to cope with batch sizes down to one; unmanned operation; automated material handling; automated inspection of finished parts; and computer scheduling of the cell's activities.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cellule d’usinage souple [feminine noun]
CONT: La Vought Aero Products Division(APD) du groupe LTV est l'une des sociétés participant aux programmes portant sur ces "usines de l'avenir". En juillet 1984, elle a mis en service une "cellule d’usinage souple"(CUS) commandée par ordinateur pour la fabrication des pièces des tronçons arrière et intermédiaire arrière du fuselage du bombardier B-1B(...) Le système devait permettre à la fois une utilisation poussée des machines, une programmation souple autorisant des lots de production éventuellement réduits à l'unité, un fonctionnement sans surveillance, la manutention automatique des matériaux, l'inspection automatique des pièces finies et la commande par ordinateur de l'échelonnement des opérations dans la cellule d’usinage.