English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Acoustics (Physics))
directional beam [correct]
CONT: One radar that has gained popularity due to its ability to scan a large field of view is the phased array radar (PAR). [One] traditional PAR [is] known as a passive electronically scanned array (PESA). In the PESA, a single transmitter generates a high-powered signal that is transmitted through individual antenna elements. Each transmit element has an associated computer-controlled phase shifter ... that creates a directional beam by adding a phase shift to the signal from each element. The narrow beam is sequentially steered through the field of view by changing the phase at each element.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acoustique (Physique))
faisceau directionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un radar qui a gagné en popularité en raison de sa capacité à balayer un grand champ de vision est le radar à commande de phase. [...] un radar à commande de phase traditionnelle [est appelé] ensemble passif de balayage électronique(PESA). Dans le PESA, un seul émetteur génère un signal de grande puissance qui est transmis par des éléments d’antenne individuels. Chaque élément d’émission est associé à un déphaseur [...] commandé par ordinateur qui crée un faisceau directionnel en ajoutant un décalage de phase au signal de chaque élément. Le faisceau étroit est dirigé séquentiellement à travers le champ de vision en changeant la phase à chaque élément.