English (Computer Programs and Programming; Operating Systems (Software))
supervisory routine [correct, standardized]; supervisor [correct, standardized]; executive routine [correct]; control routine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer routine, usually part of an operating system, that controls the execution of the other routines and regulates the flow of work in a data processing system.
OBS: supervisory routine: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: control routine: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
superviseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; routine de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; routine de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Routine d’ordinateur qui commande l'exécution d’autres routines d’ordinateur et l'enchaînement des travaux dans un système de traitement des données.
OBS: superviseur; routine de commande : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
OBS: routine de contrôle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
rutina supervisora [correct, feminine noun]; rutina ejecutiva [correct, feminine noun]; rutina de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina de diagnósticos encargada de supervisar la ejecución de un programa (carga, situación en memoria, etc.), así como de señalar el desarrollo y progreso del mismo.