English (Taxation)
level of packaging [correct]
CONT: Some goods may have more than one level of packaging. For example, a "twelve-pack" of tarts may contain six packages of two tarts each. Such a product will be considered to be prepackaged for sale to consumers if there is evidence that the "twelve-pack" is intended to be sold as one unit. If it is not intended to be sold as one unit, for example, if the package is designed for use as a retail display carton from which the "two-packs" are to be sold individually, then the product will not be considered to be prepackaged for sale to consumers. Both the "two-packs" when sold individually, and the "twelve-packs" will be taxable at 7%.
French (Fiscalité)
niveau d’emballage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains produits peuvent passer par plus d’un niveau d’emballage. Par exemple, un «paquet de douze» tartes peut contenir six paquets de deux tartes chacun. Un tel produit sera considéré comme étant préemballé pour la vente aux consommateurs s’il est prouvé que le «paquet de douze» était destiné à être vendu comme une unité. Si le paquet ne doit pas être vendu comme une unité, par exemple si le paquet est conçu pour servir de boîte-présentoir au point de vente au détail à partir de laquelle les «paquets de deux» sont vendus individuellement, le produit ne sera pas considéré comme étant préemballé pour vente aux consommateurs. Lorsque vendus individuellement, les «paquets de deux» ainsi que les «paquets de douze» seront taxables à 7%.