English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
specification for diagnosis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The description of a device or system that defines in detail its functional performance capabilities and the installation, environmental and operational requirements or limitations.
OBS: specification for diagnosis: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
spécification pour diagnostic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Description d’un dispositif ou d’un système qui définit dans le détail ses capacités de fonctionnement, ainsi que ses exigences et ses limites du point de vue installation, environnement et mise en service.
OBS: spécification pour diagnostic : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).