English (Software)
front end processor software [correct]
CONT: Software in the front end processor directs the transmitting and receiving of messages according to the protocol used in the network. It detects and corrects transmission errors and assembles and disassembles messages.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel du processeur frontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le logiciel du processeur frontal assure la gestion des lignes et des messages.