English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas)
equipment [correct]
DEF: Any motor vehicle or mobile device, either self-propelled or towed or of a specialized nature, used for runway and airfield maintenance or in the maintenance, repair and servicing of aircraft, including test equipment and cargo and passenger handling equipment.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
équipement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout véhicule ou appareil mobile autopropulsé ou non, utilisé pour l'entretien de la piste et de l'aérodrome ou pour l'entretien et les réparations courantes des aéronefs, incluant le matériel d'essai et le matériel dévolu au fret et aux passagers.
OBS: équipement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.