English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Set of components mounted onto the base machine to fulfill the primary design function.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - dumpers and pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
équipement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments montés sur l'engin de base, qui remplit une fonction primaire.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - tombereaux, tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.