English (Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
bilateral net position [correct]
DEF: With respect to each participant vis-à-vis each other participant the outstanding balance at any point in time during the by-pass mode payments processing cycle, expressed as a single sum payable by one participant to the other, which balance is the net amount for that by-pass mode payments processing cycle as reflected in the instruction messages exchanged between the two participants for that by-pass mode payments processsing cycle.
OBS: The above definition is an ad hoc definition as characterized for strict use within the "LVTS Rules".
French (Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
position nette bilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relativement à chaque participant par rapport à chaque autre participant, le solde impayé à tout moment donné d'un cycle de traitement des paiements en mode de contournement, exprimé en somme unique payable par un participant à l'autre, ce solde étant le montant net pour le cycle de traitement des paiements en mode de contournement, selon les messages d'instruction échangés entre les deux participants pour le cycle des paiements en mode de contournement alors en cours.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une définition prescriptive (ou restreinte), tel qu'il a été convenu dans les «Règles du STPGV».