English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
splinter currency
DEF: A currency which constitutes less than 2. 5% of a fixed currency loan's remaining outstanding balance.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie épineuse [feminine noun]; monnaie épine [feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda que representa una proporción mínima del saldo pendiente de un préstamo [feminine noun]