English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
equity base [correct]
CONT: Company C-The directors decide the company has enough short and long term debt outstanding, i. e., its debt/equity ratio is high. Preferred shares are issued to add balance to the capital structure and to increase the equity base.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
avoir des actionnaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Compagnie C - son conseil d'administration estime que la compagnie a une dette à court et à long terme suffisante, c.-à-d. que son ratio d'endettement est élevé. La compagnie émet alors des actions privilégiées afin de mieux équilibrer la structure de son capital et d'augmenter l'avoir des actionnaires.