English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; International Law)
inchoate title [correct]
CONT: The idea of coalescence of sovereignty over a territory lends substance to the doctrine of "inchoate title"... Obviously the State that is in process of perfecting its title has more claim to the terra nullius than any other, though its title is not unimpeachable. In a sense it may be said that the claimant State has a privilege to perfect its title, which implies that any other State has an equal privilege to frustrate by taking more final and decisive action. In the absence of such more final and decisive action the claimant's privilege amounts of priority of interest"... The doctrine in inchoate title [attributes] as against an interloper the widest extent of territory to the claimant who has actually made the first settlement.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Droit international)
titre naissant [masculine noun]
DEF: inchoate title : Expression anglaise désignant le titre naissant, provisoire qui résulte de la découverte d'un territoire et qui a besoin d'être complété par l'occupation effective.
CONT: «La découverte, accompagnée d'une affirmation publique de souveraineté, ne crée qu'un titre naissant (inchoate title), capable d'écarter les tiers du territoire auquel il s'applique, pendant le temps nécessaire à son développement par l'occupation, mais non pas indéfiniment, car, suffisant pour permettre à celui qui l'a de le compléter par l'occupation effective, il n'y peut suppléer».