English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
lien on real property [correct]; lien on real estate [correct]; lien upon real property [correct]; lien upon real estate [correct]
CONT: Where taxes imposed under section 5, except under paragraphs 5(2)(a) and(a. 1), are due and unpaid or taxes are owing to the Crown in right of the Province under section 194 of the "Municipalities Act, "such taxes and penalties payable under this Act constitute a lien on the real property in respect of which such taxes are imposed or for which such taxes are owing and such lien has priority over every claim, lien, privilege or encumbrance of any person and does not require registration or filing to preserve it.
OBS: lien on real property; lien on real estate; lien upon real property; lien upon real estate: A type of real security, precisely a charging lien.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
privilège grevant des biens réels [correct, masculine noun]; privilège sur un bien réel [masculine noun]
OBS: Le privilège est un type de sûreté réelle portant sur l'objet de l'opération qui est à l'origine de la dette. Le privilège grevant des biens réels permet à son titulaire de bénéficier d'un droit de préférence lors du désintéressement des créanciers. Il naît automatiquement par effet de la loi.