English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour Relations; Team Sports (General))
waivers [correct]
CONT: In North American sports contracts, waivers is a type of player transaction. A player under contract to a team is placed on "waivers" for a specified period of time; during this time other teams may submit a claim for that player's contract. Based on a priority system, the team with the highest priority earns either the right to negotiate with the player's current team, or in some cases, the right to assume the contract of that player from the current team. Each of the four major league sports has somewhat different procedures for handling waivers.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Relations du travail; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
ballottage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure permettant à une équipe sportive d'acquérir les services d'un joueur déjà sous contrat mais retiré de l'alignement régulier d'une autre formation, qui renonce ainsi à ses droits sur ce joueur.
CONT: En Amérique du Nord, le ballottage [...] est utilisé couramment dans les Ligues majeures de baseball, la Ligue nationale de hockey sur glace, la Ligue nationale de football américain ainsi qu'au basket-ball dans la NBA.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Relaciones laborales; Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
cesión de derechos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un lanzador derecho de 30 años nacido en Ciudad de México, llega en cesión de derechos proveniente de Vaqueros de Unión Laguna, con quienes inició la temporada [...]