English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology; Reproduction (Medicine))
mixed antiglobulin reaction
OBS: A refinement of the test first used for detection of antisperm antibodies by Coombs ... An indirect MAR detects antisperm antibody in sera while the better defined direct MAR measures antisperm antibody on the surface of sperm.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
test MAR [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon les caractéristiques du spermogramme établies par l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé], ce test doit révéler <10 % de spermatozoïdes adhérant aux particules.
OBS: MAR : mixed antiglobulin reaction.