English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
tracer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A term used, among other things, to designate a method or form of inquiry for obtaining information on the location of a car or shipment en route.
OBS: tracer: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
demande de repérage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Expression désignant, entre autres, une méthode ou une formule utilisée pour obtenir des informations sur la position d'un wagon ou d'un envoi en cours de route.
OBS: demande de repérage : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l'ONGC.