English (Geochemical Prospecting; Geochemistry)
pathfinder [correct]; pathfinder element [correct]; geochemical guide [correct]; marker element [correct]; marker [correct]; tracer [correct]; indicator element [correct]; indicative element [correct]
DEF: A mineral or element found in close association with the element being sought, which can be more readily found or which has more obviously anomalous features than the element which is the main object of search.
CONT: A pathfinder serves to lead investigators to a deposit of a desired substance.
CONT: Geochemical guides. ... The elements Cu, Mo and Zn, commonly associated with W in skarns, may be used as pathfinders in regional geochemical surveys.
CONT: Many skarn deposits ... do not contain conspicuous marker elements that can be detected easily by geochemical prospecting method.
CONT: Vanadium, molybdenum, [and] selenium ... are commonly used as pathfinder elements for uranium.
French (Prospection géochimique; Géochimie)
indicateur géochimique [correct, masculine noun]; élément chimique indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; élément indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; guide géochimique [correct, masculine noun]; traceur géochimique [correct, masculine noun]; traceur [correct, masculine noun]; marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains éléments associés d'ordinaire à un métal recherché, et qu'il est parfois plus facile de découvrir que ce métal lui-même, s'appellent indicateurs géochimiques (pathfinders).
CONT: De très nombreux [ ...] indicateurs géochimiques existent, qu'ils soient liés à la présence de la matière organique, ou indépendants des conditions biologiques [..]
CONT: Les éléments Cu, Mo et Zn, fréquemment associés à W dans les skarns peuvent faire office d'indicateurs dans les levés géochimiques régionaux.
CONT: Nombre de skarns minéralisés [...] ne renferment pas d'éléments indicateurs pouvant générer des anomalies facilement identifiables dans les levés de prospection géochimique.
OBS: L'exploration géochimique [...] recherche soit directement les éléments utiles, soit des éléments qui leur soient associés (traceurs) mais plus aisés à mettre en évidence grâce à leur plus grande dispersion ou à la valeur quantitative de l'anomalie.