English (Surveying Instruments; Physical Geography (General); Industrial Design)
tracing point; tracing tool
DEF: A device (as a stylus) used in tracing a design or other matter as ... tracing wheel.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie physique (Généralités); Dessin industriel)
point à tracer [masculine noun]; outil traceur [masculine noun]; traceur [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil traceur employé en mécanique pour le traçage des pièces à usiner. (Le trusquin est une pointe à tracer sur métal).