English (Mountain Sports)
approach [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The route undertaken to reach the technical portions of a climb.
CONT: The approach to that ice climb is quite difficult. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: approach: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de montagne)
approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'approche de la voie de glace est difficile. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: approche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.