English (General Vocabulary; Military Training)
approach [correct, noun]
DEF: The taking of tentative or introductory steps for a particular purpose (as full accomplishment, discussion, acquaintance or solicitation) ...
CONT: ... his method of approach to the subject repels most readers.
OBS: Term used in the context of military training.
French (Vocabulaire général; Instruction du personnel militaire)
démarche [correct, feminine noun]; méthode [correct, feminine noun]; approche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon d'aborder un problème, de s'attaquer à une question.
OBS: Longtemps tenu pour un anglicisme inutile, cet usage du mot approche est consigné dans tous les dictionnaires.
OBS: méthode : terme employé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Instrucción del personal militar)
enfoque [masculine noun]; planteamiento [masculine noun]; método [masculine noun]