English (Climatology)
approach [noun]; arrival; influx; invasion; intrusion; inflow; in flow
OBS: with the continued penetration of arctic air.
French (Climatologie)
afflux [masculine noun]; invasion [feminine noun]; pénétration [feminine noun]; arrivée [feminine noun]; irruption [feminine noun]
OBS: Les méandres du courant de l'Ouest [...] sont accompagnés de poussées d'air chaud ou d'avancées d'air froid. (Science et Vie). L'invasion d'air froid.