English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
approach [correct]
CONT: Jump no.4 ....: To introduce approaches and dockings ... Your instructor will ... position himself about four or five feet immediately in front of you. From this position he will demonstrate moving into you, touching both your hands ... He will then back away and you repeat the exercise yourself.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
approche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les approches en chute libre concernent le vol relatif (...) L'instructeur et l'élève face à face doivent étudier les variations de l'assiette du corps. (...) L'école d'approche se fait ensuite en une jonglerie corporelle qui consiste à venir de face, de côté, de dos par dérapages successifs, à se retourner et à assurer des prises sur les bras et les jambes du partenaire.