English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
appearance [correct]; written appearance [correct]; compearance [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; production; coming into court; appearing
DEF: The presentation of oneself in court as a party to or as an attorney for a party to a law suit.
CONT: appearing: formal attendance (in court oral a hearing) of a party in an action.
OBS: compearance: (Scotch) An appearance in an action or proceeding.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
comparution [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: comparution : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Reglamento procesal)
comparecencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personación efectuada por un individuo ante el titular del órgano judicial o del de su Secretaría, por propia iniciativa o a requerimiento del Juzgado o Tribunal, que puede tener finalidades diversas.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.