English (Biochemistry; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Winemaking)
free amino nitrogen [correct]; FAN [correct]
DEF: Amino acid nitrogen exclusive of proline (an imino acid), usable by yeasts, ammonia is not included.
CONT: Protease activity was determined by the measurement of free amino nitrogen (FAN) or the amount of tyrosine liberated (Folin's method). [Source: ethanol project - Cmpdxwor.en p. 1].
CONT: Application of biological acidification to improve the quality, flavour and processability of beer produced with twenty percent raw barley. ... A decoction mashing programme was applied to the pilot scale brews. Characteristics of the laboratory scale mashes and the pilot scale brews examined included mash pH, extract, colour, filterability, viscosity, total soluble nitrogen (TSN), free amino nitrogen (FAN), high molecular weight nitrogen (HMWN), fermentability, beta glucan, zinc, foam stability and sugar and amino-acid profiles.
French (Biochimie; Distillerie (Alimentation); Industrie vinicole)
azote aminé libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour évaluer l'activité de la protéase, nous avons dosé l'azote aminé libre ou mesuré la quantité de tyrosine libérée (méthode de Folin). [Source: projet éthanol - Cmpdxwor.fr p. 1].
CONT: Il existe différentes méthodes d'analyses qui permettent d'estimer les teneurs en azote ammoniacal et/ou en azote aminé des moûts de raisin : dosage enzymatique ou méthode de Boussingault pour doser l'azote ammoniacal, détermination de l'azote aminé libre par réaction colorée avec la ninhydrine [en anglais : «FAN» : «free amino nitrogen»], méthode de Sörensen ou formoltitration pour doser l'azote assimilable (Aerny, 1996).