English (Business and Administrative Documents; Emergency Management)
standard operating procedure [correct, standardized]; SOP [correct, standardized]; standard operating guideline [correct, standardized]; SOG [correct, standardized]; SOG
DEF: A reference document that identifies the interactions between provincial, territorial and federal governments in areas of emergency response activities to facilitate decision making and to ensure a coordinated response to emergencies.
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP; standard operating guideline; SOG: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP; standard operating guideline; SOG: designations and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP; standard operating guideline; SOG: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des urgences)
procédure opérationnelle normalisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PON [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document de référence qui identifie les interactions entre les gouvernements provinciaux, territoriaux et fédéral dans le cadre des activités d'intervention d'urgence afin de faciliter la prise de décisions et d'assurer une intervention coordonnée lors des urgences.
OBS: procédure opérationnelle normalisée; PON : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: procédure opérationnelle normalisée; PON : désignations et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: procédure opérationnelle normalisée; PON : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Gestión de emergencias)
procedimiento operativo normalizado [correct, masculine noun]; PON [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Documento que contiene los] procedimientos establecidos por cada entidad [con] los principios básicos operativos a poner en práctica en cada emergencia desde la más sencilla hasta la más compleja.
OBS: procedimiento operativo normalizado: término utilizado generalmente en plural.