English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
standard operating procedure [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SOP [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Operators shall establish SOPs that provide flight operational personnel guidance to ensure safe, efficient, logical and predictable means of carrying out flight procedures.
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP: designations officially approved in the plural by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP: designations standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d'exploitation normalisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SOP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PEN [correct, feminine noun]; procédure d'utilisation normalisée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; SOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SOP
CONT: Les exploitants établiront des SOP qui donnent au personnel technique d'exploitation des indications de nature à leur permettre d'exécuter les procédures de vol de façon sûre, efficace, rationnelle et prévisible.
OBS: procédure d'exploitation normalisée; procédure d'utilisation normalisée : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: procédure d'utilisation normalisée : cette désignation n'est utilisée que dans le contexte du Règlement de l'aviation canadien (RAC).
OBS: procédure d'exploitation normalisée; SOP : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.
OBS: procédure d'utilisation normalisée; SOP : désignations uniformisées au pluriel par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
procedimientos operacionales normalizados [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; SOP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Los explotadores deberían establecer SOP que proporcionen al personal de operaciones de vuelo orientación que permita que se lleven a cabo los procedimientos de vuelo de manera segura, eficiente, lógica y previsible.
OBS: procedimientos operacionales normalizados; SOP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).