English (Business and Administrative Documents; Management Operations; Workplace Organization)
standard operating procedure [correct]; SOP [correct]
CONT: Standard operating procedures (SOP) is a process document that describes in detail the way that an operator should perform a given operation. SOPs involve the purpose of the operation, the equipment and materials required, how to perform the set-up and operations required for the process ...
OBS: standard operating procedure; SOP: designation and abbreviation usually used in the plural.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Opérations de la gestion; Organisation du travail et équipements)
procédure opérationnelle normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; PON [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les procédures opérationnelles normalisées (PON) sont des documents écrits qui expliquent comment organiser ou réaliser certaines tâches spécifiques, en vue de créer un processus rationalisé […] que tous les membres du personnel doivent suivre. […] Une PON doit être claire et éliminer tout risque de confusion.
OBS: procédure opérationnelle normalisée; PON : désignation et abréviation habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Operaciones de la gestión; Organización del trabajo y equipos)
procedimiento operativo normalizado [correct, masculine noun]; PON [correct, masculine noun]