English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Administration)
standard operating procedure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SOP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; standing operating procedure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SOP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SOP
DEF: A document that outlines a standardized internal procedure.
OBS: A standard operating procedure is used as a guide for the preparation of standard operating instructions.
OBS: standard operating procedure; standing operating procedure: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: standard operating procedure; standing operating procedure; SOP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: standard operating procedure; standing operating procedure; SOP: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Administration militaire)
instruction permanente d'opérations [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IPO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instruction permanente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; instruction permanente d'opération [feminine noun, officially approved]; IPO [feminine noun, officially approved]; IPO
DEF: Document qui décrit une procédure interne normalisée.
OBS: Les instructions permanentes servent de guide à l'élaboration de consignes permanentes.
OBS: instruction permanente d'opérations; instruction permanente; instruction permanente d'opération : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: instruction permanente d'opérations; IPO : La désignation au pluriel (instructions permanentes d'opérations) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: instruction permanente; instruction permanente d'opérations : Les désignations au pluriel (instructions permanentes; instructions permanentes d'opérations) et la définition sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: instruction permanente d'opération; IPO : La désignation au pluriel (instructions permanentes d'opération) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Administración militar)
procedimiento de operación normalizado permanente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de instrucciones relativas a determinados aspectos operativos que se tienen definidos unos procedimientos normalizados sin pérdida de su eficacia.
OBS: Estos procedimientos son de aplicación obligatoria a menos que se ordene otra cosa.