English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
uplift [correct, noun]; elevation; rise [noun]; rebound [noun]
CONT: As a result of isostatic elevation the shorelines have changed constantly during the past 13000 years ...
OBS: uplift: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Minor, orogenic uplift.
PHR: Intermittent, pulsational uplift.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
soulèvement [correct, masculine noun]; exhaussement [masculine noun]
DEF: Relèvement du relief en raison d'un mécanisme comme la tectonique, l'isostasie, le gel, etc.
OBS: soulèvement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Soulèvement isostatique, mineur, orogénique.
PHR: Soulèvement intermittent, saccadé.
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
levantamiento [masculine noun]