English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
bounce [correct, noun]; bound [correct, noun, Great Britain, rare]; rebound [correct, noun]
DEF: The upward movement of the ball after it has struck the ground.
CONT: The height and direction of the bound can be affected by the nature of the surface, the amount of spin, the weather conditions and [...] the power of the strike.
CONT: The easiest way to improve your level of play is to try to hit the ball at the top of the bounce rather than as it descends to the second bounce.
CONT: The ball shall have a bound of more than 135 cm and less than 147 cm when dropped 254 cm upon a concrete base.
PHR: Bad, even, lively, low, tricky bounce.
PHR: Apex, pitch of the bounce.
PHR: To affect a bounce.
PHR: To get, hit, volley the ball on the bounce.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
rebond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les balles auront un rebond minimum de 1,346 m.
PHR: Bas, faux rebond.
PHR: Rebond gênant, haut.
PHR: Grande régularité au rebond.
PHR: Produire un rebond.
PHR: Frapper la balle au/dans le rebond.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
bote [correct, masculine noun]; rebote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pelota liftada lleva un efecto de rotación hacia adelante, lo que la hace muy lenta, pero cuando bota da un salto hacia arriba muy rápido. Es muy utilizado este efecto por los jugadores para controlar la pelota y para darle potencia al golpe sin que salga de la pista. La pelota liftada se golpea de abajo arriba.
CONT: Las pelotas que existían entonces eran de cuero, de corcho, o de cuerdas liadas, y rebotaban con mucha dificultad, por lo que casi siempre se practicaba este deporte en sitios cerrados, con un suelo preparado artificialmente que permitiera un mejor rebote.
PHR: Bote alto, desviado, pronto, vivo.
PHR: En la cima del bote.