English (Deep Foundations)
rebound [correct, noun]; pile bounce [correct]; pile rebound
CONT: ... a pile loses almost 100 per cent of its carrying capacity, with a small rebound, as its load is removed.
French (Fondations profondes)
rebondissement du pieu [correct, masculine noun]; rebondissement [correct, masculine noun]; rebond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un pieu perd presque 100% de sa force portante, avec un léger rebond, lorsqu'il est déchargé.