English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pharmacology)
rebound [correct, noun]
DEF: The worsening of symptoms upon discontinuation of treatment.
CONT: If the drug [sedative] is stopped, a rebound occurs with the appearance of symptoms worse than those experienced prior to treatment
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Pharmacologie)
rebond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réapparition des signes traités avec une plus grande intensité après l'arrêt d'un traitement.