English (Basketball)
rebound [correct, noun]
DEF: A [missed] shot that caroms off the basket or backboard and remains in play, to be recovered by either team.
CONT: When a shot at the basket fails to go in, the rebound is in play and may be recovered by either team.
French (Basket-ball)
rebond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer manqué qui rebondit du panneau ou de l'anneau du panier, permettant ainsi la reprise du ballon par un joueur.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
rebote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiro en que la pelota rebota contra la canasta y cae de nuevo al terreno de juego.