English (Types of Concrete; Placement of Concrete)
rebound [correct]; elastic rebound
DEF: Wet shotcrete or sand and cement which bounces away from a surface against which pneumatically applied mortar is being projected.
CONT: The SFTM cement concrete mix was also more cohesive, reducing what is called "rebound," when shotcrete does not stick to its intended surface (especially ceilings). Normal shotcrete rebound percentages are about 20, but with the Bath Dome SFTM cement mix, rebound rates were between 2 and 3 percent, a dramatic decrease in wasted materials.
CONT: Influence of Polypropylene Fibres on Shotcrete ... Several characteristics for fresh and hardened concrete are studied, such as air content, ease of coating, elastic rebound, resistance to scaling.
French (Sortes de béton; Mise en place du béton)
pertes par rebond [feminine noun, plural]; rebond [masculine noun]
CONT: La projection est réalisée avec la lance dirigée perpendiculairement à la paroi à traiter, en cherchant à obtenir la couche la plus homogène et la plus compacte possible et à limiter au maximum les pertes par rebond.
CONT: Le volet [recherche] béton projeté inclut des mesures de performance et le développement de nouveaux équipements et techniques [...], étude de la composition des mélanges [...], essais de mise en place (rebond et épaisseur de projection, compactage), propriétés du béton projeté frais [...]