English (Software)
pipe [correct]
DEF: A software-controlled conduit that allows the transfer of data during processing from one program or task to another program or task.
French (Logiciels)
canal de communication [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
canal de comunicación [correct, masculine noun]; vía de comunicación [correct, feminine noun]