English (Locks and Locksmithing)
pipe [correct, noun, standardized]; key pipe [proposal]
DEF: The hollow part of a pipe key.
OBS: [Pipe] Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: See record "pipe / canon d'une serrure".
French (Serrurerie)
forure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; canon d'une clef [masculine noun]; canon d'une clé [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou foré dans la tige d'une clef.
CONT: Canon d'une clef, sa partie forée.
OBS: [Forure] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Voir la fiche "pipe / canon d'une serrure".