English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera)
pipe batten; bar; pipe [United States]
DEF: A batten flown above the stage, to which can be attached lighting instruments, scenic units, draperies, etc.
CONT: Any horizontal scaffold tube is known as a bar (pipe in America) and any vertical is a boom.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra)
porteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube d'acier de 3 à 5 cm de diamètre suspendu au gril par des fils mobiles permettant un réglage à hauteur convenable pour l'équipement des décors et rideaux dans les cintres ou la suspension d'appareils d'éclairages.