English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Ship Communications (Military))
pipe [correct, noun]
CONT: The expression to pipe generally means, to make the sound on the Boatswain's Call and to give the spoken order, which it may qualify. Most pipes, however, are orders in themselves and do not require any verbal addition.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Communications en mer (Militaire))
appel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression lancer un appel signifie habituellement faire sortir un son du sifflet de manœuvrier et donner l'ordre verbal qui convient. Toutefois, la plupart des appels sont des commandements en soi et ne nécessitent aucun ajout verbal.
Spanish (Servicio de puente (Fuerzas navales); Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar))
toque [correct, masculine noun]; llamada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El código de uso del chifle es tan complejo como particulares son cada uno de los toques que con el mismo se dan y así son decenas los diferentes toques generales a bordo, específicos de los palos (mayor, trinquete, mesana y bauprés) y de llamada al personal.