English (Pipes and Fittings; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pipe [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tube through which fluid can flow.
OBS: pipe: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: pipe: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
tuyau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conduite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube dans lequel peut circuler un fluide.
OBS: tuyau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: conduite : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.