English (Commercial Fishing)
number [correct]
CONT: Spawner numbers in the North and South Thompson watersheds peaked in the mid-1980’s, declined rapidly until about 1996, and have been stable or potentially increasing since then. Slightly more than half of recent estimates of the total population of 24 000 occur within the North and South Thompson watersheds.
OBS: number: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Pêche commerciale)
effectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effectif des géniteurs a atteint un sommet dans les bassins versants de la Thompson Nord et de la Thompson Sud au milieu des années 1980, pour décliner rapidement par la suite jusqu'aux environs de 1996; depuis, il est demeuré stable ou pourrait avoir augmenté. Selon les estimations récentes, un peu plus de la moitié de la population totale des 24 000 saumons proviennent des bassins versants des rivières Thompson Nord et Sud.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
número [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La selección de un pequeño número de progenitores puede reducir la variabilidad genética.