English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
heterosis [correct]; hybrid vigor [correct]; hybrid vigour [correct]
DEF: The increased vigor, growth, size, yield or function of a hybrid progeny over the parents that results from crossing genetically unlike organisms.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
hétérosis [correct, masculine noun]; vigueur-hybride [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur des hybrides [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur hybride [correct, feminine noun]; luxuriance des hybrides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vigueur particulière de certains hybrides, supérieure à celle de leurs parents.
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal)
heterosis [correct, feminine noun]; vigor híbrido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado en el que un individuo híbrido supera a sus dos progenitores en el rendimiento referido a uno o más caracteres.