English (Computer Memories)
disk cache [correct]
DEF: A reserved memory section [on a disk] used to improve computer performance.
CONT: When a disk is read, a large data set is copied onto the disk cache. When the processor requires disk data, and it is on the cache, it is not necessary to use disk access which is slower.
OBS: disk cache: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
cache disque [correct, masculine noun]; cache-disque [correct, masculine noun]; antémémoire de disque [feminine noun]
DEF: Cache, intercalé entre le processeur et le disque, qui évite une lecture sur le disque auquel l'accès serait plus lent.
OBS: cache-disque : terme et définition publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 avril 2007.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria caché de disco [feminine noun]; caché de disco [masculine noun]; antememoria de disco [feminine noun]
DEF: Sección reservada de la memoria que se utiliza para mejorar el rendimiento del ordenador.
CONT: Cuando se lee el disco se copia un gran bloque de datos en el caché de disco. Cuando el procesador requiere datos del disco, si éstos están en el caché no hace falta acceder al disco que utiliza un acceso más lento. El caché puede utilizarse para lectura, para escritura o para ambos usos.
OBS: caché de disco: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.