English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Hardware)
multiprocessor system [correct]; MPS [correct]; multiprocessing system [correct]
CONT: A multiprocessor system consists of multiple processors and a method for communication between the processors.
CONT: On a uniprocessor system, threads execute one after another in a time-sliced manner. This contrasts with a multiprocessor system, where several threads execute at the same time, one on each available processor. Overall performance can be improved by running different process threads on different processors.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Matériel informatique)
système multiprocesseur [correct, masculine noun]; système multiprocesseurs [correct, masculine noun]; système de multitraitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] besoins de traitement peuvent facilement dépasser la capacité de calcul d’un simple processeur et dans ce cas, un système multiprocesseur peut être nécessaire pour réaliser une exécution efficace de l'application.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
sistema multiprocesador [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de multiprocesamiento [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de multiproceso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de multiprocesamiento tiene más de un procesador y pueden ejecutar múltiples procesos simultáneamente.