English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
array processor [correct, standardized]; AP [correct]; array-processor [correct]; vector processor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A processor capable of executing instructions in which the operands can be arrays of data and not only single elements.
OBS: In a special case where the array processor works on single elements, such elements are called "scalars."
OBS: array processor; vector processor: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
processeur vectoriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; processeur matriciel [masculine noun]
DEF: Processeur capable d’exécuter des instructions dont les opérandes sont des tableaux de données et non seulement des éléments isolés.
OBS: Dans le cas particulier où un processeur vectoriel opère sur des éléments isolés, ceux-ci sont désignés sous le nom de «scalaires».
OBS: processeur vectoriel : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
procesador de tablas [correct, masculine noun]; procesador matricial [correct, masculine noun]