English (Computer Hardware; Operating Systems (Software))
virtual central processing unit [correct]; vCPU [correct]; virtual CPU [correct]; vCPU [correct]; vCPU; virtual processor [correct]
DEF: A processor which represents the ratio of processor time allocated to a virtual machine on a logical processor.
CONT: There is no direct correlation between virtual processors and logical processors. For instance, if a server is equipped with 12 logical processors then you are not limited to assigning 12 virtual processors. In other words, a virtual processor is not a direct representation of a physical [central processing unit] core.
French (Matériel informatique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
processeur virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processeur qui représente le temps alloué à une machine virtuelle sur un processeur logique.
OBS: Un ordinateur virtuel peut avoir un nombre de processeurs virtuels plus élevé que le nombre maximal de processeurs logiques sur la plate-forme de serveur virtuel de l'hôte. Le nombre de processeurs logiques correspond au nombre de cœurs du processeur physique.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
procesador virtual [correct, masculine noun]