English (Computers and Calculators; Computer Mathematics)
branch prediction [correct]
CONT: Without branch prediction, the processor would have to wait until the conditional jump instruction has passed the execute stage before the next instruction can enter the fetch stage in the pipeline.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Mathématiques informatiques)
prédiction de branchement [correct, feminine noun]; prédiction de branche [feminine noun]
CONT: La prédiction de branchement est une fonctionnalité d’un processeur qui lui permet de prédire le résultat d’un branchement. Cette technique permet à un processeur de rendre l'utilisation de son pipeline plus efficace.