English (Computer Memories)
external cache memory [correct]; external cache [correct]
DEF: The cache memory or ... central processing unit (CPU) cache that is housed, placed or installed external to a computer processor.
CONT: External cache is implemented in several layers - all providing different speeds and capacity levels. For example, L2 [level 2] and L3 [level 3] caches are common examples or layers of external cache. A L2 cache is faster but has less storage capacity than a L3 cache.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire cache externe [correct, feminine noun]; antémémoire externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire cache [...] disposée à l'extérieur du processeur.
OBS: Elle est éventuellement extensible par ajout de barrettes mémoire.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria caché externa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En las computadoras personales de la segunda mitad de la década de 1990, el "back side bus" (BSB, literalmente "bus trasero", en contraposición al frontal o FSB) se refiere a la conexión entre un microprocesador y su memoria caché externa, en particular y comúnmente la de segundo nivel o L2 (en inglés, "level 2").