English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Industries - General)
state of the art [correct, noun]; state-of-the-art [correct, noun]
DEF: The most recent stage in the development of something, typically incorporating the newest technology, ideas, and features.
CONT: A time when PlayStation 2 and Nintendo GameCube were the state of the art of game consoles.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Industries - Généralités)
dernier cri [correct, masculine noun]; fine pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dernier cri des consoles de jeux. Voici venue la Xbox One, la nouvelle console concoctée par l'américain Microsoft. Puissante et rapide avec un processeur à 8 cœurs, 8 Go [gigaoctets] de mémoire vive, 500 Go de stockage et un lecteur Blu-ray, la relève de la Xbox 360 offre surtout une nouvelle expérience du jeu grâce à son capteur de mouvements nouvelle version : Kinect 2. 0.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Industrias - Generalidades)
los últimos avances [correct, masculine noun, plural]; lo último [correct, masculine noun]; estado de la cuestión [correct, masculine noun]; estado del arte [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda evitar la expresión "estado del arte" por ser un calco del inglés y sugiere sustituirla en español, en función del contexto, por otras opciones.