English (Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous polling [correct]; long polling [correct]
CONT: Long polling, also known as asynchronous polling, is a hybrid of pure server push and client pull. It is based on the Bayeux protocol, which uses a topic-based publish-subscribe scheme.
French (Internet et télématique)
interrogation asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]; scrutation asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processeur interrompt d’autre part la scrutation asynchrone du programme pour accéder momentanément aux fichiers des données BTW [block transfer write] et BTR [block transfer read].