English (Computers and Calculators)
processor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that interprets and executes instructions.
OBS: In a computer.
OBS: A processor consists of at least an instruction control unit and an arithmetic and logic unit.
OBS: processor: term standardized by CSA, ISO and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
processeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui interprète et exécute des instructions.
OBS: Dans un ordinateur.
OBS: Un processeur comporte au moins une unité de commande et une unité arithmétique et logique.
OBS: processeur : terme normalisé par la CSA, l'ISO et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
procesador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional que interpreta y ejecuta instrucciones.
OBS: En un computador.
OBS: Un procesador consiste de por lo menos de una unidad de control de instrucciones y una unidad aritmética y lógica.