English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
block mode transmission [correct]
DEF: A transmission characteristic in which all of the regular typewriter keys and some of the special purpose keys are only transmitted to the controlling processor in a block, when a send key is activated.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission en mode bloc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de transmission dans laquelle toutes les touches courantes de machine à écrire, ainsi que quelques-unes des touches spéciales, ne sont transmises qu'au processeur de commande, en un bloc, lors de la manœuvre d’une touche émission.