English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computers and Calculators)
hierarchical distribution [correct]
DEF: [Control distribution] in which each processor has a specific role in a hierarchical relationship with the other processors.
OBS: Careful exchange design will permit some re-use of processor types, but there is a tendency for each processor and its software package to be unique.
OBS: There are three forms of control distribution. Functional distribution ..., hierarchical distribution ... [and] spatial distribution.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
répartition hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Répartition de la commande] dans laquelle chaque processeur a une fonction dans une hiérarchie de processeurs.
OBS: On peut distinguer trois formes de répartition de la commande. La répartition fonctionnelle [...], la répartition hiérarchique [et] la répartition géographique [...]