English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
execution duration [correct, standardized]; run duration [correct, standardized]; running time [correct, standardized]; execution time [correct, standardized]; run time [correct, standardized]; run-time [correct]; runtime [correct]
DEF: The amount of time needed for the execution of a particular program.
OBS: Execution duration may be either elapsed time or processor time.
OBS: execution duration; run duration; running time: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: execution time; run time: designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
durée d’exécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; temps d’exécution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire à l’exécution d’un programme déterminé.
OBS: La durée d’exécution peut être soit une durée chronométrée, soit un temps de processeur.
OBS: durée d’exécution : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
tiempo de ejecución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo durante el cual, o en el cual, se procesa un programa.