English (Computer Hardware)
computer backup battery [correct]; battery backup [correct]; battery back-up [correct]
DEF: A standby battery kept fully charged for use during a primary power failure.
CONT: A typical battery backup board is a device designed to provide temporary power for periods ranging from 3 minutes for 128 kilobytes to 4.5 minutes for 32 kilobytes of dynamic random-access memory. It includes a watch-dog timer that sets off an external alarm when the central processing unit fails to activate the battery backup by a predeterminated time.
French (Matériel informatique)
batterie de secours [correct, feminine noun]; pile de secours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie ayant pour rôle d’alimenter un processeur pendant un temps court en cas de coupure d’alimentation [...]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
batería de respaldo [correct, feminine noun]; pila de respaldo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Baterías de respaldo [...] Los ordenadores conectados a un protector contra sobre-tensiones estarán protegidos contra descargas eléctricas. Pero cuando hay apagones o no hay energía, estas baterías nos permiten trabajar con tranquilidad que nuestros equipos están seguros.