English (Foreign Trade; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
equipment (political risk) insurance [correct]
CONT: Equipment(Political Risk) Insurance protects Canadian exporters’ equipment located at a foreign job site against a loss resulting from expropriatory action, war or hostilities, the inability to re-export or damage due to political events.
French (Commerce extérieur; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance-matériel (risque politique) [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance-matériel (risque politique) protège le matériel qu'un exportateur canadien maintient sur le site d'un contrat à l'étranger contre la perte résultant d'une expropriation, d'une guerre ou d'hostilités, de l'incapacité à réexporter le matériel ou d'un dommage attribuable à des événements politiques.