English (Land Forces)
search-and-destroy operation [correct]
OBS: (...) the cessation of hostilities arranged by US mediator Philip Habib last year between Israel and the PLO, after the Israeli search-and-destroy operation up to the Titani River.
French (Forces terrestres)
opération de nettoyage