English (CBRNE Weapons; Military Strategy)
second strike [correct]
DEF: A strategic concept which excludes preemptive and preventive actions before the onset of a war. After an aggressor initiates hostilities, the defender retaliates. In general nuclear war, this implies the ability to survive a surprise first strike and respond effectively.
French (Armes CBRNE; Stratégie militaire)
deuxième frappe [correct, feminine noun]; frappe en second [correct, feminine noun]