English (War and Peace (International Law))
armistice [correct]
DEF: (...) a temporary suspension of hostilities, and normally signifies that hostilities are to be resumed on the expiration of the armistice period.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
armistice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention conclue entre les belligérants afin de suspendre les hostilités.