English (War and Peace (International Law))
reparation [correct]; war indemnity [correct, obsolete]
DEF: the payment of damages : indemnification; specifically : compensation in money or in materials(as commodities or capital equipment) payable by a defeated nation as war indemnity for direct damages to or expenditures sustained by another nation as a result of hostilities with the defeated nation.
OBS: Since World War 1, the term "reparations" has been used with reference to war claims in preference to the term "war indemnity", reflecting the efforts of victorious belligerents to rest their demands on legal grounds.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
réparation [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de guerre [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Prestation pécuniaire, ne correspondant pas nécessairement à la réparation des dommages résultant du fait de la guerre ou causés au cours de celle-ci, dont le vainqueur impose au vaincu le paiement comme condition du rétablissement de la paix.
OBS: réparation : Terme employé à l'occasion du règlement des questions qui se posent à la suite d'une guerre, pour désigner l'objet d'une obligation mise à la charge d'un État et consistant à fournir compensation des dommages subis par un autre État et ses ressortissants par l'effet de la guerre. Terme pris en ce sens dans le titre et les dispositions de la Partie VIII du traité de Versailles du 28 juin 1919.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
reparación [correct, feminine noun]