English (War and Peace (International Law))
declaration of neutrality [correct]
CONT: ... when war breaks out between certain powers, each nation wishing to remain impartial should normally issue either a special or general declaration of neutrality. Such a declaration, however, is by no means absolute. A neutral state may, during the course of the hostilities, repeal, change, or modify its position of neutrality, provided that such alterations are in accordance with international law and are applied without bias to all belligerents. The most important of the rights that result from a declaration of neutrality is the right of territorial integrity. Belligerents may not use a neutral' s territory as a base of operations or engage in hostilities therein. This right applies not only to neutral territory and water, but extends to air space above that territory as well.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
déclaration de neutralité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un État notifie officiellement ou rend publique son intention de demeurer neutre en présence de l'état de guerre qui existe entre deux ou plusieurs autres États.