English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
outbreak of hostilities [correct]
OBS: United Nations. Material on United Nations Observer Missions and Peace-keeping Forces Authorized by the Security Council, 16 July 1979, p. 65.
OBS: outbreak of hostilities : Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
déclenchement des hostilités [correct, masculine noun]; ouverture d'hostilités [feminine noun]
OBS: Nations Unies. Documentation concernant les missions d'observation et les forces de maintien de la paix de l'ONU autorisées par le Conseil de sécurité, 16 juillet 1979, p. 72.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Relaciones internacionales)
ruptura de hostilidades [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ruptura de hostilidades: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.