English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law); International Public Law)
embargo [correct, noun]
DEF: A proclamation or order of state, usually issued in time of war or threatened hostilities, prohibiting the departure of ships or goods from some or all the ports of such state until further order.
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit international public)
embargo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au sens classique du terme, l'embargo (de l'espagnol embargar, placer sous séquestre) désigne une mesure de force, admise par la coutume internationale, qui consiste à immobiliser temporairement les navires de commerce étrangers en vue de faire pression sur les États dont ils portent le pavillon.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho internacional público)
embargo [masculine noun]; secuestro [masculine noun]