English (War and Peace (International Law))
military hospital ship [correct]
DEF: Three different kinds of hospital ships are dealt with in The Hague Convention. The first class relates to military hospital ships, i. e., ships constructed or adapted by a belligerent State specially and solely with a view to assisting the wounded, sick and shipwrecked, and the names of which are to be communicated to the other belligerent Powers at the commencement, or during the course, of hostilities, and in any case before they are employed. Such ships are to be respected and cannot be captured during the continuance of hostilities.
OBS: This same expression is used in both the Geneva Convention of 1949 and in The Hague Conventions of 1899 and 1907.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
navire-hôpital militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bâtiment-hôpital militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme défini par l'art. 22 de la Convention IV de Genève pour l'amélioration du sort des blessés, des malades et des naufragés des forces armées sur mer, du 12 août 1949 comme désignant : «les navires construits ou aménagés par les Puissances spécialement et uniquement en vue de porter secours aux blessés, malades et naufragés, de les traiter et de les transporter».
OBS: Navire-hôpital militaire : Ce terme est ici substitué à celui de bâtiment-hôpital militaire employé dans les Conventions de la Haye du 29 juillet 1899 et du 18 octobre 1907 pour l'adaptation à la guerre maritime des principes de la Convention de Genève.