English (Diplomacy)
levy in mass [correct]; levy en masse [correct]
CONT: Civilians taking part in the hostilities are quite naturally excluded from the zones, whether they are obeying an order for a levy in mass or whether they belong to an organized resistance movement...
French (Diplomatie)
levée en masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Conseil national de transition (CNT), qui représente les insurgés, contrôle la quasi-totalité du pays et une large partie de la capitale libyenne, Tripoli, où, a-t-il dit, il n'y a pas de levée en masse de la population pour soutenir [le président libyen].