English (War and Peace (International Law))
belligerency [correct]
CONT: In the legal sense, belligerency means war, or a situation of conflict by armed force in which all the participants are legally equal in respect to the hostilities. This implies that all belligerents are bound to observe the laws of war, are free to exercise war powers, and are entitled to expect from other states observance of the law of neutrality.
OBS: While properly applied to international hostilities of this type, the term is more commonly applied to such hostilities arising from civil strife. Belligerency is to be distinguished from piracy brigandage, from insurgency, and from aggression.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
belligérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d'un pays en état de guerre.