English (International Relations; Land Forces)
armed opposition group [correct]; armed opposition force [correct]
CONT: ... armed opposition groups exercising effective power over a significant segment of population and conducting sustained organized armed hostilities may for both conceptual and legal reasons be considered capable of violating human rights...
French (Relations internationales; Forces terrestres)
groupe d'opposition armé [correct, masculine noun]; force d'opposition armée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut, pour des raisons d'ordre conceptuel et juridique, considérer que les groupes d'opposition armée qui exercent un pouvoir effectif sur un segment important de la population et qui se livrent à des opérations armées organisées et soutenues , sont capables de perpétrer des violations des droits humains [...]