English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
The Gulf and Kuwait Medal [correct]
OBS: The Gulf and Kuwait Medal recognizes the participation of CF [Canadian Forces] members deployed or in direct support of the operations against Iraq during the Gulf war. The medal is awarded to those employed during the build up of troops before the beginning of hostilities...
OBS: Front: Crowned effigy of the Queen Reverse: "The Gulf and Kuwait 1990-1991 Le Golfe et Kuwait."
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Médaille du Golfe et du Koweït [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille du Golfe et du Koweït reconnaît les membres des Forces canadiennes ayant participé aux opérations de défense contre l'agression irakienne et de libération du Koweït. La médaille seule est décerné à tous ceux qui ont participé aux opérations [...]
OBS: Avers : effigie de la Reine portant la couronne. Revers : 4th Gulf and Kuwait 1990-1991 Le Golfe et Kuwait».
OBS: Bien que l'inscription soit erronée sur la médaille-même. Il est recommandé d'employer l'expression exacte dans un texte lorsqu'on ne fait pas référence à la médaille.