English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
capillary fringe [correct]; zone of capillarity [correct]; capillary-moisture zone [correct]; capillary zone [correct]
DEF: The lower subdivision of the zone of aeration, immediately above the water table, in which the interstices are filled with water under pressure less than that of the atmosphere, being continuous with the water below the water table but held above it by surface tension.
OBS: Its upper boundary with the intermediate belt is indistinct, but is sometimes defined arbitrarily as the level at which 50 percent of the interstices are filled with water.
French (Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
frange capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; zone capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une nappe d'eau souterraine, horizon contenant l'eau capillaire et situé immédiatement au-dessus de la nappe phréatique.
OBS: Cet horizon est perpétuellement alimenté en eau par capillarite.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
franja capilar [feminine noun]; zona capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona inmediatamente por encima del nivel freático en la que todos los intersticios están ocupados por agua a una presión menor que la atmosférica.