English (Water Pollution)
Kessener brush [correct]
DEF: An early method of surface aeration in the activated sludge process, devised by Dr H. H. Kessener of Holland in 1925, with rapidly rotating stainless steel brushes on a horizontal shaft. The brushes are partly submerged in the mixed liquor, swirl it around and thus aerate it. It has been superseded by the TNO rotor.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
brosse Kessener [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Brosse Kessener (Aération par --). Aération d'une eau usée au moyen de brosses métalliques cylindriques, à axe horizontal, tournant à la surface de l'eau. Ces appareils sont utilisés dans de nombreux cas, notamment dans les chenaux d'oxydation, où ils assurent l'aération et la circulation de l'eau. Les rotors ont en général 2,5 m de longueur, correspondant à environ 400 m[carré] de capacité du chenal d'oxydation, capable de desservir 1 200 à 1 500 habitants.