English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
belt of soil water [correct]; belt of soil moisture [correct]; discrete-film zone [correct]; zone of soil water [correct]; soil-water zone [correct]; soilwater zone [correct]; soil-water belt [correct]
DEF: The upper subdivision of the zone of aeration limited above by the land surface and below by the intermediate belt.
CONT: The zone of aeration has been divided, by [Meinzer] with respect to the occurrence and circulation of its water into three belts-the belt of soil water, the intermediate belt, and the capillary fringe. The belt of soil water consists of soil and other materials that lie near enough to the surface to discharge water into the atmosphere in perceptible quantities by the transpiration of plants or by evaporation from the soil.
OBS: This zone contains plant roots and water available for plant growth.
OBS: [The soilwater zone is the] upper portion of the zone of aeration containing soil water; ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
zone d'évaporation [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'évapotranspiration [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'évapo-transpiration [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'eau du sol [correct, feminine noun]; zone au voisinage du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la lithosphère immédiatement au dessous de la surface du sol d'où l'eau passe dans l'atmosphère en quantités appréciables par évapo-transpiration.
CONT: La «zone d'évaporation», zone au voisinage du sol, d'où l'eau peut retourner à l'atmosphère, soit par évaporation directe, soit par absorption par les plantes. C'est le belt of soil water, ou zone d'eau du sol de Meinzer.