English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mechanical surface aeration [correct]
CONT: Surface aerators. Mechanical surface aeration is as old as the activated sludge process itself...
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
aération mécanique de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aérateurs de surface. On peut dire que l'aération mécanique de surface est aussi ancienne que le procédé des boues activées [...]