English (Demolition (Military))
crater [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Excavation resulting from an explosion, a shell or a bomb.
OBS: crater: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
cratère [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; entonnoir [correct, masculine noun, France, officially approved]
DEF: Excavation produite par une explosion, un obus ou une bombe.
OBS: cratère; entonnoir : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: cratère : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar))
cráter [correct, masculine noun]