English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Properties of Paper)
crater [correct]
DEF: Collapsed blister on paper surface of less than 3 mm (1/8") diameter, appearing like a volcanic crater under magnification; often due to a collapsed air bubble in the coating.
French (Fabrication du papier; Propriétés des papiers)
cratère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trace circulaire de moins de 3 millimètres de diamètre laissée par une bulle d'air qui a crevé lors du séchage. Vue au microscope, elle ressemble à un cratère de volcan.