English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Dredging; Cartography)
crater [correct]
DEF: Hollow with a circular contour and raised edges resembling the mouth of a volcano; the edges are higher than the reference surface.
CONT: In addition, the number of small "craters" (divided into recent and older deposits by intensity of the sidescan sonar printout) discovered at site AB-5 correlates with the number of dumping operations at the site in 1992 and 1993.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Dragage; Cartographie)
cratère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Creux à contour circulaire et à bords relevés ressemblant à l'ouverture d'un volcan, dont le bord supérieur est plus haut que la surface de référence.
CONT: De plus, le dénombrement des petits «cratères» répartis en dépôts récents et anciens selon la force de l'empreinte correspond au nombre de voyages déversés en 1992 et 1993 sur le site AB-5.