English (Lamp Components)
crater [correct]
DEF: The cavity which, in a direct current arc lamp, is produced at the end of the positive carbon.
French (Éléments de lampes)
cratère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité qui, dans une lampe à arc à courant continu, se produit à l'extrémité du charbon positif.