English (Blasting Work (Mining))
crater [correct]
DEF: In blasting, the funnel of rupture, which in bad rock may have very steep sides and a relatively small volume of broken rock.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
cratère [correct, masculine noun]; entonnoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité débouchant à l'air, creusée dans le sol par la détonation d'une charge explosive à une faible profondeur.