English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
crater [correct, standardized]; pit [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A small shallow surface cavity.
OBS: This cavity is generally larger in dimensions than a pinhole and has a less regular shape.
OBS: crater; pit: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
cratère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; creux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite cavité peu profonde à la surface d'une pièce. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: Cette cavité est généralement de dimensions plus grandes que la piqûre et de forme moins régulière.
OBS: cratère; creux : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
cráter [correct, masculine noun]; hueco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeña cavidad profunda en la superficie de una pieza.
OBS: Esta cavidad generalmente tiene dimensiones más grandes que una picadura y su forma es menos regular.