English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Arc Welding)
crater [correct]
DEF: A depression in the face of a weld, usually at termination of an arc weld.
French (Soudage (Métal); Soudage à l'arc)
cratère [masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité se formant à la surface d'un cordon de soudure, généralement en fin de soudage à l'arc.