English (Highway Administration; Military Transportation)
traffic control [correct, officially approved]; TC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The planning, scheduling and directing of the use of the available road network.
OBS: traffic control; TC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration des routes; Transport militaire)
contrôle de la circulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Planification et direction de l'utilisation du réseau routier et établissement des horaires.
OBS: contrôle de la circulation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: contrôle de la circulation; CC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.