English (Crop Protection)
technical material [correct]; TC [correct]
DEF: The pesticide chemical in pure form (usually 95-100% active ingredient) as it is manufactured by a chemical company prior to being formulated into wettable powders, dusts, emulsifiable concentrates, granules, etc.
French (Protection des végétaux)
produit technique [correct, masculine noun]; TC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit issu d'une fabrication et comprenant la substance active, les impuretés et éventuellement des additifs en faible quantité.