English (Physics; Electrical Engineering; Informatics)
time constant [correct]; TC [correct]
DEF: The time required for a given physical quantity in a system to reach 63.2% (1-1/e) of the change from a given initial value and a given final value.
OBS: For a specific application, see "RC time constant."
French (Physique; Électrotechnique; Informatique)
constante de temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps au bout duquel une grandeur variant de façon exponentielle dans le temps atteint 63,2 % (1-1/e) de valeur de l'écart à combler entre la valeur initiale et la valeur finale.
OBS: Symbole littéral : lettre tau (grecque) minuscule.
Spanish (Física; Electrotecnia; Informática)
constante de tiempo [correct, feminine noun]