English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
storage device [correct, standardized]; storage [correct, standardized]; memory [correct]; store [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: A functional unit into which data can be placed, in which they can be retained, and from which they can be retrieved.
OBS: storage device; storage: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dispositif de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; unité de stockage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle capable de recevoir, de conserver et de restituer des données.
OBS: mémoire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Memorias (Computadoras))
dispositivo de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de memoria [correct, masculine noun]; memoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional en la cual los datos pueden ser ubicados, retenidos y desde la cual pueden ser recuperados.
OBS: almacenamiento: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.