English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
store [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Retain data in a storage device.
OBS: store: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
stocker [correct, standardized]
DEF: Conserver des données dans une mémoire.
OBS: stocker : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.