English (Military Organization; Military Tactics; Naval Forces)
officer in tactical command [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OTC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In maritime usage, the senior officer present eligible to assume command, or the officer to whom he has delegated tactical command.
OBS: officer in tactical command; OTC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: officer in tactical command; OTC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire; Forces navales)
officier exerçant le commandement tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OTC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; officier assurant le commandement tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; OTC [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; OTC
DEF: En usage maritime, officier présent le plus ancien, capable d’exercer le commandement, ou officier à qui il a délégué le commandement tactique.
OBS: officier exerçant le commandement tactique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: officier exerçant le commandement tactique; OTC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Táctica militar; Fuerzas navales)
oficial con mando táctico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En términos marítimos, el oficial más antiguo que puede ser elegido para asumir el mando o el oficial en el que se ha delegado el mando táctico.