English (Drawing; Video Technology; Cinematography; Television Arts)
animated cartoon [correct]; animated drawing [correct]
DEF: A film for the cinema, television or computer screen, which is made using sequential drawings ...
OBS: As opposed to animations in general, which include films made using clay, puppet and other means.
French (Dessin; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
dessin animé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film produit par l'animation de dessins.
Spanish (Dibujo; Técnicas de video; Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
dibujos animados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La única diferencia entre las películas ordinarias y las de dibujos animados reside en el hecho de que en éstas las distintas fases de un movimiento son reproducidas por otros tantos dibujos en vez de un número igual de fotografías.