English (Photography)
overlap [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In photography, the amount by which one photograph includes the same area covered by another, customarily expressed as a percentage.
OBS: The overlap between successive air photographs on a track is called forward overlap. The overlap between photographs in adjacent parallel flight lines is called side overlap. The overlap of successive lines of a linescan is called line overlap.
OBS: overlap: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie, partie commune à deux clichés, couramment exprimée en pourcentage
OBS: Le recouvrement est dit «longitudinal» entre deux clichés successifs d'une même bande, «latéral» entre deux bandes adjacentes et «linéaire» entre deux lignes successives d'un enregistrement à balayage en ligne.
OBS: recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
solape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En fotografía, zona incluida en dos fotografías sucesivas; se acostumbra a expresar en tantos por ciento.
OBS: El solape entre dos fotografías aéreas sucesivas sobre la línea de vuelo se llama "longitudinal" y entre dos fotografías adyacentes "lateral". El solape de líneas sucesivas en un analizador de líneas se denomina "lineal".