English (Military Finances)
attrition rate [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A factor, normally expressed as a percentage, reflecting the degree of losses of personnel or materiel due to various causes within a specified period of time.
OBS: attrition rate: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Finances militaires)
taux d'attrition [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; taux d'usure [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Facteur, exprimé généralement en pourcentage, qui donne une idée des pertes en personnel ou en matériel dues à des causes diverses, et pour une période donnée.
OBS: taux d'attrition; taux d'usure : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Recursos financieros militares)
coeficiente de desgaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Factor, normalmente expresado en tantos por ciento, que refleja el grado de pérdidas de personal o material debido a varias causas, durante un tiempo determinado.