English (River and Sea Navigation; Safety (Water Transport))
bottom contact [correct]
CONT: Over the last decade (1982-1991), evidence suggests that over 60 percent of groundings and bottom contacts in Canadian waters have been attributable, at least in part, to procedural deficiencies and inadequate watchkeeping practices.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
talonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un bâtiment de heurter le fond avec le talon de la quille sans toutefois s'échouer.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
contacto con el fondo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La profundidad del agua debe de ser medida y registrada en tantos lugares como sea necesario, para confirmar que la embarcación no tiene contacto con el fondo.