English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
longline [correct]
DEF: A type of hook-and-line gear where hooks are connected to branch lines which are then attached to a long horizontal mainline at certain intervals.
OBS: Longlines are laid on the bottom or suspended horizontally at a predetermined depth with the help of surface floats. The main lines can be as long as 150 km and have several thousand hooks (e.g. in tuna fisheries).
PHR: tuna longline
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
palangre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de grande longueur (plusieurs centaines ou milliers de mètres) qui comprend une ligne principale sur laquelle sont fixés de nombreux hameçons par l'intermédiaire d'avançons de longueur et d'écartement variables selon l'espèce recherchée et le type de palangre.
PHR: palangre thonière
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
palangre [correct, masculine noun]; palancre
DEF: Arte de pesca consistente en un cordel muy largo provisto a espacios regulares de ramales cortos que llevan otros tantos anzuelos; puede tener centenares de anzuelos y sirve para capturar peces de fondo.