English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
master punch [correct, Canada]; punch [correct, noun, Canada]; master hub [correct, United States]; hub [correct, United States]
DEF: A steel, coin-scale block whose positive design is imparted to a series of steel blocks, thus producing the quantity of negative dies required for the minting of a coin.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
poinçon prototype [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon mère [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon type [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon maître [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon étalon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc en acier, aux mêmes dimensions que la pièce à frapper, dont on reproduit le motif positif sur une série de blocs d'acier engendrant ainsi la quantité de coins négatifs nécessaires pour la frappe d'une pièce de monnaie.
Spanish (Equipo y materiales (Metalurgia); Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes)
punzón de hincar troqueles [correct, masculine noun]; punzón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mediante otra nueva operación de hincado, a partir de la matriz, se levanta el punzón de hincar troqueles, que vuelve a ser positivo y del que ya, por último, se obtendrán tantos troqueles como requiera la producción de piezas [de moneda].