English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
hat trick [correct, noun]
DEF: Three successive performances of a feat by the same individual in a contest.
OBS: The oldest use is probably in cricket, where a hat trick is the dismissal by the bowler of 3 batsmen with 3 consecutive balls, for which the bowler apparently received a bonus of new hat. The term is widely used in hockey and soccer to indicate the scoring of 3 goals by one individual in a single game. Originally the hat trick was the scoring of 3 consecutive unanswered goals, but they need not be consecutive or unanswered to qualify as a hat trick today. The term has also been used of a jockey's riding a winner in 3 consecutive races or winners in an annual race for 3 consecutive years. A notable exception to the 3 successive performances which characterize a hat trick in other sports is its occasional use in baseball to mean that a player has hit for the cycle - a single, double, triple, and home run in one game.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
tour du chapeau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; coup du chapeau [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; hat-trick [masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: [Réalisation d'un] joueur qui marque trois fois dans la même partie, de l'athlète qui remporte trois victoires.
OBS: Au cricket, le bowler qui mettait dehors trois joueurs de suite recevait une cape neuve. [sens : un chapeau neuf].
OBS: Au Canada, c'est le terme de hockey sur glace «tour du chapeau» que l'on utilise pour signifier un exploit semblable dans d'autres sports. L'expression s'utilise dans tout sport où des buts se comptent comme au soccer, en hockey sur glace et sur gazon, en ringuette, ou des victoires s'additionnent comme en cyclisme, en course automobile, au tennis, en natation.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
triplete [correct, masculine noun]; tripleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hecho de que un mismo jugador marque tres tantos en un mismo encuentro.
OBS: Triplete o tripleta son alternativas en español para sustituir al anglicismo "hat-trick", [...] si se emplea la palabra inglesa "hat-trick", esta se puede escribir con o sin guion, pero siempre en cursiva o, si no se dispone de este tipo de letra, entrecomillada.